ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/30/20 03:51 AM
From an outsider- How does tipping work?
by Trumpy - 11/30/20 03:50 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by Trumpy - 11/30/20 03:32 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Trumpy - 11/30/20 03:11 AM
What does your work place look like?
by Trumpy - 11/30/20 02:45 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Conduit on trapeeze?'s #44839 11/13/04 12:03 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline OP
Member
Anyone have a better method of planning conduit runs on trapeeze.

Right now I am dealing with a mess of conduit on trapeeze. Not big stuff, just 1/2, and 3/4", but a lot of it. And it would be really simple if it did not have to come away from the rack, and come back to it. I have a lot of switching that needs to off to a ceiling for surface mount above the rack. Or come off to branch power in too many isolated areas along the way. The customer is a group of Arch's, and it is thier office, so the "Aestetic" they are looking for is that they "don't want to see the conduit going across the room...(east-west)" But 'function before form', I have to go down the room. (north - south) So I am being forced to "Tuck" my conduit behind beams for E - W. Now N-S, and E-W are two different levels. Now I am into 3-dimentional lay-out, and I am about to pull out my hair! (Not to mention can you say "C-condulette"?)

Any suggestions other than telling them all to jump off the Golden Gate Bridge?


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Conduit on trapeeze?'s #44840 11/13/04 12:42 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,286
electure Offline
Member
Mark,
Could you repeat the part after "Anyone"? [Linked Image]

Seriously, can you simplify it so even a nit-wit (Me) can understand it?

Re: Conduit on trapeeze?'s #44841 11/13/04 12:53 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 92
P
Peter Offline
Member
I too am having a hard time picturing this situation. But perhaps you could use single gang boxes with extensions in your runs when you need to branch off sideways. This would allow you to run the NS and EW at two different levels. If that's what you mean. I can't imagine anyone but achitects objecting to feeding switches and recepts.
~Peter

Re: Conduit on trapeeze?'s #44842 11/13/04 02:55 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline OP
Member
"Seriously, can you simplify it..."

Man, I wish I could!

All exposed ceiling with minimal walls in a huge space, and the Arch's don't want to see conduit?!?

So now they are trying to get me to follow thier wacked ways of "hiding" it.

Most of the time I can take a set of plans and lay it out with line diagrams, and have the crew just go to it. And what I get is a two dimentional plan, and two dimentional conduit runs.

So now as I lay it out, I have to call out elevation too. And the changes in elevation. Track all the extra bend, etc.

Ah... Maybe I'm just B&@%#ing.

But there must be a better way for laying out something like that. Like AutoCAD specifically for conduit runs. Feed in plans, and it does the lay-out, wire, and bend count for you, and spits out a new set with exactly what you're suposed to build for you.

A genie in a bottle would be nice too! [Linked Image]

So instead, I am ordering several cases of LB's, TB's, and C's, which mean 3-point pulls.

We added a change order for this wacked out idea, so not worried 'bout the money. But now I have to do it!


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Re: Conduit on trapeeze?'s #44843 11/13/04 06:56 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
earlydean Offline
Member
Hey, you got an extra? Count your blessings! We do this for $$$$$, don't we? Your guys should know the rules on conduit runs, let them decide exactly how to lay it out. You don't need no CAD program. Tell the crew what the customer wants, let them loose, come back in a few hours, check out what they did, make any adjustments necessary, and relax.


Earl
Re: Conduit on trapeeze?'s #44844 11/13/04 07:10 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 650
W
winnie Offline
Member
What about making _all_ of the conduit runs 'N-S', going into a gutter at the end of the room?

What ever you do, be sure to send pictures. This sounds wacked enough that a successful solution (one that the customer likes and which meets code) would be worth a book [Linked Image]

-Jon

Re: Conduit on trapeeze?'s #44845 11/13/04 07:27 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 79
S
Steve McKinney Offline
Member
Can you incorporate cable trough anywhere? If visual is a concern, some of the wire-way is easier on the eyes and an absolute dream to pipe out of. Just a thought.

Steve

Re: Conduit on trapeeze?'s #44846 11/13/04 07:36 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 106
P
Pat@Amber Offline
Member
I can't believe you haven't saved up enough money to buy that magic wand yet!The genie in the bottle sells them at a discount.
They are the freaking artistic ones. Challenge them to design some type of ornamental screen to hide your conduit.


Power to the people
Re: Conduit on trapeeze?'s #44847 11/13/04 11:35 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline OP
Member
Yeah, brought up the gutter idea, and it did not go down well. Maybe there needs to be a more aestically pleasing term for "Gutter", or "Trough"? Not to mention, I would need two or three as I would exceed the derating exception. (Upwards of 70 circuits, and switching on each of both floors.)

As for the crew just going on thier own, right now they don't see the big picture at the end of the tunnel yet. Truthfully, neither do I. This also needs to squeaze through HVAC and Sprinklers as well, finding a window for a straight shot has been tough.

OK now I am just whining....


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Re: Conduit on trapeeze?'s #44848 11/13/04 03:54 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 132
M
mhulbert Offline
Member
I used a piece of software called sketchup to plan some conduit runs...it is 3D software that is really easy to use (after about 2 hours of messing around, I was making really nice models, try that in AutoCad). It would realy take a while to model everything you have going on though, but when you are done , the 3D model will answer all questions as far as what is interefering with what, how many bends etc etc. You can swivel and look at it all from plan, elevation, x-section, iso, etc. There is an 8 hour demo here: http://sketchup.com/

Though it doesn't create the models, a program called NavisWorks lets you superimpose them all together , ie framing, MEP, sprinkler, structural, etc. Take a look at some of the models they have, I think it's Navisworks.com

Mike

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 17
Popular Topics(Views)
272,108 Are you busy
206,006 Re: Forum
194,036 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3