ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Voltag Drop
by gfretwell - 08/18/22 08:16 PM
Back From Retirement
by Bill Addiss - 08/16/22 09:19 AM
Upside Down ThreeWay
by gfretwell - 08/12/22 12:30 AM
Load Calcs for EVs and RVs
by gfretwell - 08/12/22 12:24 AM
Wiring method choice
by HotLine1 - 08/10/22 03:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 37 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#43742 10/21/04 07:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 51
B
Member
When y'all are doing a job, let's say you are installing a GFCI receptacle in a bathroom where there is an existing non-GFCI duplex receptacle (by the sink), and the box is an older metallic one about 2x3 in., do you break out the old box and install a "old work" box 4x4 and use a single-gang mud ring?

Or, do you tape around the GFCI and try to cram the GFCI in the box that is barely larger than the GFCI itself?

Can't they make the GFCI's smaller yet?

#43743 10/21/04 08:23 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 186
N
Member
I usually would remove the old box and replace with a new plastic old work box and use a over sized plate if needed to make up any gaps between the box and rock. As far as removel of the old box i do not make the hole any larger then it is now. i either pry the old one off with a screwdriver. or use a cordless saw. to cut it. If the old box dont fit out of the new hole i drop it down into the wall. (i try not too though). And then i just install the new item. alittle long winded but hope it helps.

#43744 10/21/04 11:01 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 518
J
Member
If only the box size were the only problem...
I usually find that thr older wiring method leaves me nothing to work with. If I'm lucky, I can wire-nut pigtails on.

I usually use a shallow wire-mold box to extend out about an inch; this gives the device some room.

#43745 10/21/04 11:52 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
E
Member
I work in homes built any time during the last 100 years. I start off with discovering the box to be too small and as I figure out how to remove it, I settle on what I will replace it with. If the removal is messy, I'll move through a couple choices for the new box, and at some point settle on it and go get it from the truck. I keep a wide variety on the truck. Need I say that the truck is overloaded?


Al Hildenbrand
#43746 10/22/04 12:02 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,062
Likes: 3
Member
bp,

If it's NM cable you're dealing with I think replacing the existing box with a 'SmartBox' is a good solution. They have more cu in capacity than a standard PVC old work box and cost less than deep one:

[Linked Image]

Bill


Bill
#43747 10/22/04 07:54 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 51
B
Member
Thanks all.

#43748 10/22/04 04:48 PM
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 456
C
Member
Is there enough room on its side (where the screw enters) for a GFCI?

#43749 10/22/04 07:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,062
Likes: 3
Member
classicsat,

The screws and supports are back further than it seems from the 1st picture. Here's another pic from a different angle. The screw block starts about 3/4" back from the front. As you can see there should be no problem getting a GFCI in there, and it's an 18.5 cu in. box.

[Linked Image]


Bill

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 264
Joined: February 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 6
Popular Topics(Views)
295,186 Are you busy
226,767 Re: Forum
211,914 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5