ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by gfretwell - 07/28/21 10:06 PM
Lowes Selling this fan
by timmp - 07/25/21 10:58 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by djk - 07/23/21 09:13 PM
Do You Travel?
by Bill Addiss - 07/20/21 04:26 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 07/18/21 12:20 PM
New in the Gallery:
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Red Green would be proud
Red Green would be proud
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 10 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#43154 10/06/04 03:10 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
Hi,
anybody ever had any experience with Arc fault breakers on HID ckts?

Is there any problem using these on an HID ckt.

thanks

mustang

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Not yet, but it is something I would worry about. Maybe temp up a few just to find out, let us know how it goes. I think the cap discharge may pop it.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
i know of a company who is specifying these in all of their panels. shared neutrals is a problem with AFCI's and lightning, freq, and shock.

-regards

mustang

Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 939
F
Member
the other thing i am little condersing about AFCI if run with HID lighting circuit the concats inside the breaker may not handle the surge or inrushing current and the other thing about the HIDs that if run AFCI on 3 phase system it can affect with harmoic effect i know i mean just a single circuit not the multi circuit and also the power factor capatiotrs i dont know it can throw the moneky wrench in there too.

but when the time go by more we will know more

merci, marc


Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
hi,
HID lighting must be fed with HID rated breakers..per client request/specs..

there are no HID rated AFCI breakers available that I know of...unless someone else knows..

-regards

mustang

[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 10-07-2004).]

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Mustang: That only applies if the breaker is used as the switch.
From the 2002, section 240.83
Quote
(D) Used as Switches. Circuit breakers used as switches in 120-volt and 277-volt fluorescent lighting circuits shall be listed and shall be marked SWD or HID. Circuit breakers used as switches in high-intensity discharge lighting circuits shall be listed and shall be marked as HID.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
Hi,
sorry, i meant in the application i am working on..

the client specified ALL AFCI breakers for everything single pole..other than required gfi's

we were wondering what kind of trouble they were getting into..all i can say it is the very large retail company and i am sure there is a store of theirs in your neighborhood...big blue sign..installing fueling stations..everywhere..300+ next year..

thanks for the replies..very interesting..


mustang

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 518
J
Member
Next thing you know, some engineer will specify AFCIs in a welding shop...

Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
thanks for the laugh...that was a good one..can i use that?

mustang

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 615
J
Member
And GFI your sacrificial cathode circuit...


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,287
Joined: December 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 8
Rachel 4
djk 2
Popular Topics(Views)
281,585 Are you busy
215,223 Re: Forum
202,068 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5