ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by junkcollector - 06/20/21 08:50 PM
Happy Father's Day!
by Bill Addiss - 06/19/21 04:16 PM
A Risky Setup
by timmp - 06/18/21 08:08 PM
Conduit over Vinyl Siding
by Jim M - 06/16/21 08:30 PM
Updated Forum Software
by Admin - 06/15/21 10:23 AM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 7 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 138
R
royta Offline OP
Member
Do they make such a thing? The NEMA L5-30P is pretty big.

If not, how does one use these plugs as a permanent installation in a wet location?

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
They do make such a thing, however most supply houses don't carry them as common stock. Ask for a Bell, Red Dot or Intermatic catalog and they do have some larger ones, that you can order. The common stocked ones are pretty shallow. Some are also made for a special slanted box, simular to a pin and sleeve connector type box.
http://www.hubbellcatalog.com/raco/RACO_datasheet.asp?PN=5784%2D0&FAM=BellWeatherproof&P=7630,7645,5640,5527



[This message has been edited by e57 (edited 10-05-2004).]


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 138
R
royta Offline OP
Member
Thanks Mark.

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 98
O
Member

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Moderator
 
royta — If it’s a surface-mount installation, an “all in one” outdoor can, L5-30R receptacle and deep enough in-use cover may be available from Midwest Electric. A model U023 {or maybe U013} ordered as modified with an L5-30R may have reasonable price and delivery and make a ‘sanitary’ installation. It may be worth a phone call or email to them.

www.midwestelectric.com/marketing/literature/general/MEPC2004A_60-124.pdf




[This message has been edited by Bjarney (edited 10-05-2004).]

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Moderator
 

[This message has been edited by Bjarney (edited 10-05-2004).]

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 138
R
royta Offline OP
Member
Thanks for the suggestions everyone.

From the customer's information, and the previous EC's suggestion, I thought the customer's 120V spa needed to have a 30A circuit. After looking at it this evening, the 2 speed pump isn't dropping into low speed when the heater kicks on. So instead of the spa pulling 14A with the heater on, it's pulling 22A. Heater is 1.5 kW. Pump pulls 2.9A in low, and 11A in high.

I told him the spa would benefit from a dedicated 20A circuit and recep, but he'd need to have the spa repaired. As it is now, it's on a GP 15A circuit. I told the customer he should be glad the previous EC didn't have time to install a 30A circuit for his spa.

[This message has been edited by royta (edited 10-05-2004).]

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Now reguardless of the plug and cover,what does the name-plate of this item say? That should be the basis of change on the plug, cover, breaker, or circuit for it.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 138
R
royta Offline OP
Member
I didn't see a plate that covered the spa as a whole. There were plates for the heater and pump motor seperately. The combined load of the heater and pump motor, on low speed, is 14A. If it were designed to run on a higher amperage circuit, I think it would have a twist lock on the cord, instead of a standard 15A.

*edit - not necessarily a twist lock, but certainly something more than the standard 15A GFCI plug that is there from the factory.

[This message has been edited by royta (edited 10-06-2004).]

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
If this was shipped from the factory with a 15 GFCI cord cap, something else may be awry. This may have been a convertable unit. Meaning it could/should be re-wired in the field for the available voltage/amperage. Either on the control box inside, or inside it it should have a wiring diagram. That would either show the unit data, or if convertable, the diagram to change it, and both sets of data. Assuming this is a newer unit. Many these days are convertable, even if shipped as one model number with a certain voltage and amperage, it may be the same as a different model number with a different set of data, but the same unit. The factor just throws a different cord cap in the box, and leaves you to sort it out. If the name plate data is not available, I would suggest calling the rep for the manufacturer before connecting it. There may be a jumper or two to move allowing this to operate at the correct amperage, for the cord cap supplied. Not finding out the full picture could result in damage to the unit, or worse.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
RonKipperDatacom
RonKipperDatacom
Kansas City, KS
Posts: 30
Joined: January 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 10
Trumpy 10
Popular Topics(Views)
280,440 Are you busy
213,522 Re: Forum
200,401 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5