ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 108 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#40669 07/30/04 03:25 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 257
M
Member
A 6' post lamp is being installed at duplex town house that includes a 15 Amp single receptacle just under the the fixture near the top of the pole.

Does this receptacle require a weather proof while-in-use cover?

It is my understanding that any 15 or 20 amp 120 V receptacle installed in a wet location requires a weather proof while-in-use cover.

Is there any reason why this receptacle or any other light pole mounted receptacle would be exempt from this rule?

If so why?

If not, how can these poles be sold?

#40670 07/30/04 04:28 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
in my opinion, an in use cover is required. 406.8


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 187
Joined: November 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,310 Are you busy
232,267 Re: Forum
217,022 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5