ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/19/20 03:43 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
Beyond Belief
by gfretwell - 09/27/20 12:03 AM
Questioning the electrical norms
by LongRunner - 09/23/20 06:38 AM
Smoke & mirrors?
by HotLine1 - 09/21/20 03:42 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 16 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Romex with cordcap? #40240 07/17/04 06:32 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
shortcircuit Offline OP
Member
I have a situation with some romex run up behind one of the new plasma tv mounted on the wall above a fireplace in a family room...the romex is for the 120 volt supply for the tv, but there is not much room for a box and outlet setup, so I wanted to just put a female cord cap on the end of the romex. Is their anything in the code that would prohibit this installation. Also, the other end of the romex runs to the entertainment center where the DVD,VCR,etc are located and I want to terminate that end of the romex with a female 120volt cord cap so we can plug it into a surge protection strip. The piece of romex runs about 10 feet through the wall between where the plasma is and the DVD,VCR,etc are located.Will this be a violation of the code?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Romex with cordcap? #40241 07/17/04 07:11 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,283
electure Offline
Member
Yes it will be a violation.
Cord caps are meant to be used on cord.

Maybe a "clock outlet", (a recessed outlet) is what you're looking for.
It will allow you to plug in a plasma screen, and still have it fit flat on the wall.

Re: Romex with cordcap? #40242 07/17/04 07:36 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
shortcircuit Offline OP
Member
electure,thanx for the reply. What article of the code restricts a cord caps use in this way?
Where the TV is set up for installation there is 1/2 blue board over the brick of the fireplace, so we can't recess a box.

Re: Romex with cordcap? #40243 07/17/04 09:51 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
Shortcircuit UL calls a cord cap an attachment plug.

2002 UL White Book
ATTACHMENT PLUGS, FUSELESS (AXUT)

Quote
Attachment Plug — A male contact device for the temporary connection of a flexible cord or cable to a receptacle, cord connector, or other female outlet device.

Notice they specify flexible cord.

They also describe the terminals.

Quote
Terminals — Terminals of appliance couplers, appliance and flatiron plugs, attachment plugs, cord connectors and table taps are intended for use with stranded copper conductors of the type used in flexible cord.

And from the NEC

Quote
110.3 Examination, Identification, Installation, and Use of Equipment.

(B) Installation and Use.
Listed or labeled equipment shall be installed and used in accordance with any instructions included in the listing or labeling.

We can not use equipment in a way that it was not intended to be used.

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 07-17-2004).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Romex with cordcap? #40244 07/17/04 10:48 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
P
PCBelarge Offline
Member
Bob, not to be a pain [Linked Image], I know you had the right idea, but an attachment plug is not a receptacle or cord connector as per UL.
An attachment plug is " a male contact device ...".
a cord connector is " a female contact device to be wired on flexible cord for use as and extension from an outlet to make a detachable electrical connection to an attachment plug or, as an appliance coupler, to a male inlet."

This specifically describes the 'cord connector' as being installed on a flexible cord, and not to a chapter 3 wiring method.

406.6 requires all cord connectors to be listed, that puts us in the direction of the manufacuturer's instructions and the UL White Book.

Pierre


Pierre Belarge
Re: Romex with cordcap? #40245 07/17/04 12:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
I don't usually get males and females mixed up but other than gender (I thought he was using a male on the NM) what I said remains the same.

Attachment plugs and cord connectors are the in the same section of the UL white book.

Bob




[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 07-17-2004).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Romex with cordcap? #40246 07/17/04 12:28 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
[Linked Image]

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 07-17-2004).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Romex with cordcap? #40247 07/17/04 01:18 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
shortcircuit Offline OP
Member
thanx...I'll use a shallow wiremould box with a device:< )


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
270,700 Are you busy
204,939 Re: Forum
193,048 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3