ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 02:21 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 30 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#38618 05/27/04 09:28 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 17
S
Member
when a breaker is listed as 2,3pole on a 277, 480 panel, this means it can be used as overcurrent protection of a 3phase 3wire 480 load or a 1 phase 2 wire 277 load (never done this, but make sence to me.

If you only use to hole of a three wire breaker does it matter which two hole you use? I thinking about the balancing of all three phases in the panel. -thanks

#38619 05/27/04 09:37 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Doesn't matter in your scenario. 240.85 comes into play on non-solidy grounded systems though, such as high-impedance grounded, corner grounded, mid point phase grounded and ungrounded.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CharlieE
CharlieE
Indianapolis
Posts: 201
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
303,294 Are you busy
232,253 Re: Forum
217,013 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5