ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 18 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
I'm confused (I guess). A 200 AMP panel can handle what? Heck I'm lost now. I Thought I had it! Ok: You have 11 15 amp breaker's, can the 200 Amp panel handle this many breakers. Where does the 40 Amp, and 30 Amp breakers come in? How the heck do you wire a panel (In layman terms)? The reason I ask, is because I've had 3 different Journeyman tell me 3 different things. I'm assuming they do not know the calculations of how you know when to stop installing breakers etc.. LOST!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Foca Se;
it is somewhat a 'code loop', but it should start with a 'demand load calculation', look in the appendix at the examples... [Linked Image]

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
A 200 amp panel can handle 200 amps. However, this is not determined by adding up the breaker values.
Due to load diversity, it is very unlikely that each branch breaker will be loaded to its maximum value. As long as your calculated load does not exceed the panel rating, you are O.K. The same thing applies to Service Entrance conductors. A 200 amp service might, for practical resons, feed a 150 amp and 100 amp panel. As long as the calculated load does not exceed the Service Conductor rating.

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Quote
Originally posted by Redsy:
A 200 amp panel can handle 200 amps. However, this is not determined by adding up the breaker values.
Due to load diversity, it is very unlikely that each branch breaker will be loaded to its maximum value. As long as your calculated load does not exceed the panel rating, you are O.K. The same thing applies to Service Entrance conductors. A 200 amp service might, for practical resons, feed a 150 amp and 100 amp panel. As long as the calculated load does not exceed the Service Conductor rating.
Thank you for the info! This was what I figured. Thanks!

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
W
Member
Art. 220 of your NEC deals with the calculations. They are not that complex, however, you need to know how to do them corectly. Once you read through Art. 220, if you have questions, this BB and the great supportive people here will be glad to help.

A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Quote
Originally posted by WARREN1:
Art. 220 of your NEC deals with the calculations. They are not that complex, however, you need to know how to do them corectly. Once you read through Art. 220, if you have questions, this BB and the great supportive people here will be glad to help.
Thanks!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,775 Are you busy
231,979 Re: Forum
216,705 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5