ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 16 guests, and 51 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
W
Junior Member
Hello to all. I have been lurking on this board for some time, and now I finally have a question. Do the conductor ampacity tables of the NEC apply to DC systems? I would think so since it only states voltage ratings, and does not specify AC only. Am I way off in my thinking? I have worked with DC motors and control, but never had to size anything.


Patrick
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 886
H
Member
Yes it does.

-Hal

Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
D
Member
I would agree that it does, since the NEC refers to signal and control circuits, as well as fire alarm circuits. These all (can be designed to) operate on DC.

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
W
Junior Member
Thanks, I was starting to wonder.


Patrick

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,120 Are you busy
232,143 Re: Forum
216,865 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5