ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 123 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#35363 03/09/04 07:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
E
Member
Given the following:
Wall mounted oven with nameplate rating of 240V, 8KW, 40Amps.
Cooktop with nameplate rating of 240V, 8KW, 40Amps.
Can I run an #8/3 with 40A OCPD to a JBox. Two whips tapped from the JBox, one to the oven and one to the cooktop. Each whip is #10THHN in greenfield?
Table 220.19 note 4 allows the oven and cooktop to be to have their nameplate ratings added together and treated as one range. Thus I effectively have a range with a 16KW rating. For a 16KW range, table 220.19 note 1 applies. This gives me 8KW+[4(.05*8)] =9.6KW. 9.6KW/240=40Amps. Thus, I should be able to use a 40Amp branch circuit to feed both units. Anyone see any problems with this?

#35364 03/09/04 08:29 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 200
U
Member
I'm not familiar with the NEC, but aren't standard breakers only to be loaded to 80%?

So 40A * 125% = 50A

That would require #6 wire running to the JB and 50A OCP.

I would size the conductors running to each unit from the JB as though they were each their own range. (That's probably how you arrived at #10 wire?)

#35365 03/09/04 09:04 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 133
E
Member
I believe the 80% rule you refer to is for continuous loads only. I don't believe a range is considered a continuous load.

#35366 03/11/04 07:24 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Member
I would run two dedicated circuits 40A each.

That way i know when they have both of the units on during a party or Thanksgiving cookoff they will not trip the breakers.

Edward


Thanks
Edward
#35367 03/18/04 01:53 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
C
Member
I think the approach is wrong, here!

Electric Ian your looking at the rules for "Calculating Demand Factors" which basically used for calculating Total Loads.

Edward is correct, the rules that would apply would be rules that relate to Protection of Conductors and Equipment. (fusing)

Due to this, each unit gets a seperate feed, unless the unit comes with protection for the remote unit buit-in.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,477 Are you busy
231,873 Re: Forum
216,498 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5