ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's Florida doing with Hurricane Ian?
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:41 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:39 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 48 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#34867 02/26/04 01:41 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
R
Junior Member
I am bidding a service upgrade on a 4 family. I've done many houses and duplexes but this is a first. I checked Art.230, but Im still not clear and the local inspector isn't much help. The four meters & panels are grouped in the basement. Does anyone know if I need a disconnect or overcurrent protection on the service entrance conducors before I tap for the individual services?

[This message has been edited by REELECTRIC (edited 02-26-2004).]

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
We need a little more information. Where are the panels?
Are the panels installed, one in each apartment? Then you need a main disconnect and OCP for the building and main disconnects and OCP in each panel.
Are the panels grouped together in the basement? Then you don't need a main for the building, but you still need mains and OCP in each panel.

BTW, what is a man house? A singlr family?

Earl


Earl
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
R
Junior Member
"Man house" should have been many single family homes. A great typist I'm not, sorry. Disconnects are grouped in the basement. Thanks Earl.

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,067
Likes: 3
Member
REELECTRIC,

Welcome to ECN!

FYI, you can edit mistakes that you make by clicking on the [Linked Image] above the post where you made a mistake.

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 02-26-2004).]


Bill
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
D
Member
As long as it is fewer than six individual services, you shouldn't need a separate disconnect, IIRC. (barring unforseen local Code interpretations)

[aside] One concern is if there are common areas (laundry, storage, hallways, garage) an additional panel/meter might be needed for (terminology blank) "landlord provided power" for those areas. If there are, your customer (landlord) might want a separate meter and panel for those areas. Just a thought.[/aside]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 3
Popular Topics(Views)
297,738 Are you busy
228,504 Re: Forum
213,335 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5