ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by gfretwell - 11/26/22 11:20 AM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by Bill Addiss - 11/24/22 08:37 AM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by sabrown - 11/22/22 01:33 PM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
copper prices where you live and inflation
by gfretwell - 11/21/22 01:52 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 19 guests, and 51 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#34867 02/26/04 12:41 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
R
Junior Member
I am bidding a service upgrade on a 4 family. I've done many houses and duplexes but this is a first. I checked Art.230, but Im still not clear and the local inspector isn't much help. The four meters & panels are grouped in the basement. Does anyone know if I need a disconnect or overcurrent protection on the service entrance conducors before I tap for the individual services?

[This message has been edited by REELECTRIC (edited 02-26-2004).]

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
We need a little more information. Where are the panels?
Are the panels installed, one in each apartment? Then you need a main disconnect and OCP for the building and main disconnects and OCP in each panel.
Are the panels grouped together in the basement? Then you don't need a main for the building, but you still need mains and OCP in each panel.

BTW, what is a man house? A singlr family?

Earl


Earl
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
R
Junior Member
"Man house" should have been many single family homes. A great typist I'm not, sorry. Disconnects are grouped in the basement. Thanks Earl.

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,080
Likes: 3
Member
REELECTRIC,

Welcome to ECN!

FYI, you can edit mistakes that you make by clicking on the [Linked Image] above the post where you made a mistake.

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 02-26-2004).]


Bill
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
D
Member
As long as it is fewer than six individual services, you shouldn't need a separate disconnect, IIRC. (barring unforseen local Code interpretations)

[aside] One concern is if there are common areas (laundry, storage, hallways, garage) an additional panel/meter might be needed for (terminology blank) "landlord provided power" for those areas. If there are, your customer (landlord) might want a separate meter and panel for those areas. Just a thought.[/aside]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,722
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
NORCAL 3
Trumpy 3
Popular Topics(Views)
300,198 Are you busy
229,931 Re: Forum
214,773 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5