ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Unusual Well Pump Switch Failure
by sabrown - 10/28/20 04:31 PM
Look at this mess...
by InspectorE - 10/27/20 09:09 PM
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Conductor Ampacity #3018 08/02/01 04:40 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Frank Cinker Offline OP
Member
In general, a no. 14 awg. with thhn insulation can safely carry 25 amps according to table 310.16. Switch and receptacle terminals as well as circuit breaker terminals are typically rated 75 deg. C. max. which limits circuit current capability to 15 amps. My question is why don't manufacturers make 90 deg. C terminals so table 310.16 can be used to it's fullest? Is it purely for economical reasons?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Conductor Ampacity #3019 08/02/01 04:56 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,961
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Good question Frank,

I think that one problem would be that the higher terminal temperatures would be affecting the operation of thermal breakers.

Bill


Bill
Re: Conductor Ampacity #3020 08/02/01 05:14 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
And who is going to accept an electrical system where the parts are operating at 194 degrees F? Also this heat production costs money. It is wasted energy.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Conductor Ampacity #3021 08/02/01 09:49 PM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
I agree with Don on all points.
It's nice that wires can carry that much juice. But heat is a warning sign that something is wrong. So for safety's sake, wires need to remain cool. No one wants to touch a 150° F wallplate. Such a temperature should be a clue that a hazard exists.

If we start running 25 A over 14 AWG, where is the safety margin when the OCPD allows 200% for a minute or two? 50 A on 14 AWG would turn a junction box into a toaster even with 200° C insulation.

The insulation doesn't keep the wire from getting hot. It just resists degradation and melting at that temperature.

The hotter (actual temperature) the wires are, the higher resistance is.

Re: Conductor Ampacity #3022 08/03/01 01:21 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,961
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Frank,

Some breakers may be rated 60C which would need further derating (conductor ampacity) for them to operate properly and be in compliance.

Wasn't there some older ones at 40C too?

Bill


Bill
Re: Conductor Ampacity #3023 08/03/01 01:58 AM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
It seems like I still see 40°C a lot. Perhaps I need to pay more attention to that.

Re: Conductor Ampacity #3024 08/03/01 09:47 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 93
M
Matt M Offline
Member
Gentlemen,

Are we not technically bound by section 110-14c to using the 60 degree rating of the conductors for circuits rated 100 amps or less, or marked for #s 14 through #1 conductors, unless that we can prove that every last termination involved is rated for the higher temperature?

I was told that the large 40 C stamp that you see on the side of some breakers is not the actual rating of the termination. If you notice, most of these breakers also state that they are suitable for use with 60 C or 75 C rated conductors. It sure would be nice to get this clarified.

Matt

Re: Conductor Ampacity #3025 08/03/01 11:25 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
The 40°C marking on breakers is usually the maximum ambient temperature that the breaker is rated for.
110-14(c) only requies that the current on the circuit does not exceed the 60°C ampacity. We can use the 75° and 90°C ampacities for derating or adjustment purposes.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Conductor Ampacity #3026 08/03/01 01:08 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 93
M
Matt M Offline
Member
Don,

I agree with everything you said. But just to clarify further, if every termination on the circuit as described in 210-14c is rated for 75 C or more, we can use the ampacity of the wires listed in the 75 C column, even if derating is not called for on a particular circuit. Do you agree?

Matt

Re: Conductor Ampacity #3027 08/03/01 01:35 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Frank Cinker Offline OP
Member
Don,

Take Matt's question one level higher. If every termination on the circuit as described in 210-14c is rated for 90 C or more, can we use the ampacity of the wires listed in the 90 deg. C column, even if derating is not called for on a particular circuit? If for no other reason, in theory only? That was the intent of my original posted question.
[Linked Image]

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,337
Joined: July 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
271,058 Are you busy
205,042 Re: Forum
193,167 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3