ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 65 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#2204 06/27/01 07:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
sparky Offline OP
Member
On a RX job, do you go straight into a box, or leave a service loop outside of it??

[Linked Image]

Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
Sparky,

Are you referring to some slack cable (service loop)outside the box?

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
A
Junior Member
New construction I`v always came straight in, but old work i may leave a loop.

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 449
F
Member
I always pulled the romex so I had 12" sticking out of the device box, stapled it 6" from where it entered the box, then pulled back a "bubble" leaving 6" extending free from the front of the box. Just in case the drywallers hooked a wire and chewed it up.

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
sparky Offline OP
Member
Redsy;
yes, for the same reason Fred mentions, as well as the possible movement of boxes due to 11th hour redesigns.

[Linked Image]

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
And --- you can be sure the next guy 30 years from now will say nice things about you for the extra slack, especially after the previous 6 owners clipped the wires shorter than 6 inches!

I always left slack in the space above the ceiling.

[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 07-28-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
Is there any code reference on this? I don't think so, but, someone I know insists there is. He can't find it though.

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
sparky Offline OP
Member
Redsy,
there is for every wiring method, 336-18 asks to secure 12" before box entry, so we just move the staple closer to the box and take advantage of this.
Of interest, kinda goes with Joe's response would be 336-12 EX #2, which is actually asking for a 'loop' .

[Linked Image]

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
Likes: 1
Member
OK, I thought I had read somewhere that it said something like "...12 inches as measured along the length of the cable..." but I'll be dipped if I can find it. (I have been looking...)

Perhaps it was in the ROP's?

This little difference would render the extra cable as a violation, no matter how close the staple was...

[Linked Image]


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
Quote
Originally posted by sparky:I know the exception you are referring to, however, I believe this pertains to a special type of device that requires no box. I saw a picture of them once. You leave a loop of rx sticking out of the wall and use a special tool to install the switch or receptacle onto the cable. I think I saw it in a code handbook sometime, but never in the flesh.
Redsy,
there is for every wiring method, 336-18 asks to secure 12" before box entry, so we just move the staple closer to the box and take advantage of this.
Of interest, kinda goes with Joe's response would be 336-12 EX #2, which is actually asking for a 'loop' .

[Linked Image]

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,999 Are you busy
232,027 Re: Forum
216,767 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5