ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 29 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#219947 02/12/19 08:16 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 804
B
BigB Offline OP
Member
I have a local inspector challenging a bonding method we have been using. Many times when we replace a service on an older dwelling the gas is closer than the water, sometimes a lot closer. In order to avoid running 50-100 feet of GEC all the way to the water we simply run to the house side of the nearby gas service then jumper the gas and water pipes at the water heater. Today I was told that we are in violation as we must run to the water as our "primary" bond was how it was put. I cannot find reference to this in the code unless he is interpreting 250.104(1) differently than I am. It does not say the water pipes must be bonded directly to the service equipment etc etc, just that they be bonded to it which in my interpretation they are.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

BigB #219948 02/13/19 07:57 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
A gas pipe must be bonded to the electrical service, but it is not permitted to use it as a ground conductor.
You need to run a legal grounding conductor (sized per the relevant table) back to the Service point.

This has been the case for many years; it sounds like this is just the first time that an AHJ noticed and red tagged it.


Ghost307
ghost307 #219949 02/13/19 08:23 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 804
B
BigB Offline OP
Member
Originally Posted by ghost307
A gas pipe must be bonded to the electrical service, but it is not permitted to use it as a ground conductor.
You need to run a legal grounding conductor (sized per the relevant table) back to the Service point.

This has been the case for many years; it sounds like this is just the first time that an AHJ noticed and red tagged it.

Can you reference a code article that clarifies that? Also as far as an AHJ noticing it, it was recommended by one of the city inspectors about 8 years ago and we point it out on every inspection with no objections until yesterday.

BigB #219950 02/13/19 09:09 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
250.104 (B) commentary within the 2014 NEC Handbook provides a detailed explanation of the bonding of metalic gas piping systems. I am aware that the commentary is NOT 'Code', however it does provide an explanation.



John
BigB #219952 02/13/19 10:51 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
See NFPA 70 Sec. 250-104(b) and NFPA 54 [Sec. 3.14(a)].

NEC 250-104(b) requires you to bond the aboveground portion of a metal gas piping system to a grounding electrode system for safety reasons. NFPA 54; Sec. 3.15 does not allow you to use aboveground portions of a metal gas piping system or its components as a conductor in electrical circuits.

The difference between Grounding and Bonding leads to a lot of confusion.
The gas pipe needs to be Bonded to the Service Ground so that it maintains the same potential as the electrical system. This is done at a single point. If the gas pipe is used as part of the grounding path there is the risk that current could flow along a pipe that contains a flammable gas.

Saying that the gas line needs to be Grounded is a common holdover from when the differences between Bonding and Grounding were not clearly defined.


Ghost307
BigB #219953 02/13/19 12:56 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Ghost:
Thanks for that. I did not have time to compose the details that you stated.

Bonding & grounding are misunderstood by many.




John
ghost307 #219954 02/13/19 07:22 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 804
B
BigB Offline OP
Member
Originally Posted by ghost307
See NFPA 70 Sec. 250-104(b) and NFPA 54 [Sec. 3.14(a)].

NEC 250-104(b) requires you to bond the aboveground portion of a metal gas piping system to a grounding electrode system for safety reasons. NFPA 54; Sec. 3.15 does not allow you to use aboveground portions of a metal gas piping system or its components as a conductor in electrical circuits.




Thanks for the info, very helpful. Looks like I learned something today.

BigB #219961 02/16/19 01:08 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
You still need a supplemental electrode if you are using a water pipe.

Quote

250.53(D)(2) Supplemental Electrode Required. A metal underground
water pipe shall be supplemented by an additional electrode of
a type specified in 250.52(A)(2) through (A)(8)


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,566 Are you busy
231,913 Re: Forum
216,548 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5