ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Kichler Lighting Recalls Pendant Lights
by Admin - 09/18/19 08:47 PM
Does a 'normal 3ph-AC motor' include capacitors?
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:20 AM
Another weird NEC code question on Feeder Taps
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:14 AM
NEC 2017_392.22(B)(1)(b)
_What's the smallest width

by Bill Addiss - 09/17/19 07:13 PM
NEC Question_Cord-&-Plug EGC shorter then Neutral
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:26 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 6 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Light Pole Grounding #219506 08/18/18 08:42 AM
Joined: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
M
Mosfet74 Offline OP
New Member
Am helping a client with a light pole design for Canada. They only supply the pole, so no luminaire, hood, or wiring. There’s been some conflicting discussion about grounding terminals required to be supplied on the pole to ground the luminaire when installed onsite. The pole currently has a primary grounding terminal at the base. In practice, does the pole itself need an additional terminal at the top for the luminaire to be bonded to, or is the grounding wire connected from the luminaire down to the primary terminal considered sufficient?

Thanks!

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Light Pole Grounding [Re: Mosfet74] #219512 08/20/18 05:34 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,111
HotLine1 Offline
Member
The luminaire is grounded via the GEC that is part of te branch circuit feeding the lighting.

The pole is bonded via the GEC at a lug accessable via the handhole.

That is USA, and NEC, Canada may be the same.


John
Re: Light Pole Grounding [Re: Mosfet74] #219533 08/24/18 06:21 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,373
S
sparky Offline
Member
IIRC, there was some past debate about this, apparently the jist orbited around weather a light pole could be considered a structure ,and then have art 225 follow suit with GEC's and all that.

I'm not sure where that went , but i do know metallic poles 1000' away from the serving facility are best having some bond to the 'crete they sit upon , usually the 4 threaded rods ,man made electrode

And no , i don't have a code ref , sorry..

Last edited by HotLine1; 08/25/18 03:43 PM. Reason: Ooops wrong post
Re: Light Pole Grounding [Re: Mosfet74] #219534 08/24/18 07:38 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,111
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Well, now lets go to the ‘spec’, tediously written, and most times drawn within the plans. Some spec a 8’ rod, cadwelded to #6 or 4 cu, up into the pole base. Some spec a 10’ rod, or some spec 20’ min., #x rebar, with #4 Cu.

Thinking back, one that jumps to mind is site lighting for a new bank. Spec was 10’ rod, cadweld, #4 Cu. No sweat, yje EC did his thing & insp was OK. Poles arrive, I just was driving by, ‘sparky’ had the pole on his shoulder, all 15’ of it. Turns out the poles is the fixture schedule were FIBERGLASS!!! Duh,


John
Re: Light Pole Grounding [Re: Mosfet74] #219564 08/28/18 09:07 AM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
G
ghost307 Offline
Member
I don't know if they ever revised it, but at one time the local Code for one of the cities in Ohio included a detail of how to attach the grounding conductor to a lug on a fiberglass pole.

Double-duh.


Ghost307

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,262
Joined: July 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 7
Popular Topics(Views)
258,636 Are you busy
194,231 Re: Forum
183,699 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3