ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Video: Inventor of the GFCI self-testing shocks
by Bill Addiss. 01/17/18 11:11 PM
FPE in Germany
by HotLine1. 01/17/18 07:07 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Cable Point of Entry #219010
01/10/18 12:55 PM
01/10/18 12:55 PM
L
libellis  Offline OP
New Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
New York
The National Electrical Code definition of Point of Entry for fiber optic cable (NEC 2014, Article 770.2) states:

"The point within a building at which optical fiber cable emerges from an external wall, from a concrete floor slab, from rigid metal conduit (RMC), or from intermediate metal conduit (IMC)."

My question is if a conduit run that contains metal pull boxes is used to create a distant Point of Entry within a building, is this still code compliant, or are pull boxes not allowed?

I would think that it would still be compliant, otherwise a long conduit run without pull boxes could be impractical, but I don’t know if a pull box would be considered as exposing the cable. Code prohibits non fire rated cable from running more than 50’ exposed from the Point of Entry.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Cable Point of Entry [Re: libellis] #219011
01/10/18 01:27 PM
01/10/18 01:27 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,166
Estero,Fl,usa
As a general rule you don't use the "definition" section to describe methods. That is just defining terms. Go down to section II in article 770 to read more about fiber entering buildings. (starting at 770.47)
If you look at raceways in Chapter 3 of the code you will see that boxes and conduit bodies are considered to be part of the raceway system if they are installed in the correct manner so that part of your question is "yes" they are allowed in that system.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Cable Point of Entry [Re: gfretwell] #219014
01/10/18 08:40 PM
01/10/18 08:40 PM
L
libellis  Offline OP
New Member
Joined: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
New York
Much appreciated - that answer was right on target.

Article 770.48 was the motivation for my asking the question, but I didn't think of the Chapter 3 information regarding raceway components that you pointed out. Thanks.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 257
Joined: February 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 22
Admin 20
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,535 Are you busy
180,339 Re: Forum
170,827 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9507 MB (Peak: 1.0758 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-18 11:33:37 UTC