ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (gfretwell), 30 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#217419 07/26/16 01:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
Where in the code does it explain about using main lug panels. I'm going about 220ft. from a main breaker panel, feeding a 100 amp panel. Normally I would use a main breaker panel anyway, but so far I don't seem to find one that fits my need.
thanks

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
I don't think it does.
I always like using a panel with a Main because it reduces the temptation to work it hot when someone doesn't want to walk to the feeder breaker and turn it off...but I don't think there's a requirement for a main.


Ghost307
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
A main is only required if it is in another building and they do not use the 225.32 ex1 excuse "documented safe switching procedures".

When they are not within sight, I am not really happy but it is legal. Good documentation of where the feeder breaker is should be on the MLO.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Greg:
I agree with you.

How do you feel IF the sub has only 4 single pole branches?

Think the old six switch rule!



John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
That does not really address the hot bus but I suppose there are still hot components in a panel with a main. (Unless you are in Canada where they have a cover over the main lugs from what I understand)


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
Greg:

IMHO, the 'six switch rule' was OK back when there were limited circuits compared to today.

On the commercial side, the $$$ saved by eliminating the main, catches up when the buildings are renovated. Quite a few show up each year.



John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
I understand that it is not a huge hazard. I suppose I was just saying identifying where it comes from is a good idea for that time when you are working on something more complicated than a branch circuit.


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
akmaster
akmaster
alaska
Posts: 75
Joined: June 2012
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,170 Are you busy
232,172 Re: Forum
216,914 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5