ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Any women electricians here?
by gfretwell - 01/17/22 01:44 PM
12 Lead Motor Connection Weird
by Elektrik - 01/12/22 11:09 PM
Well There's your problem.
by gfretwell - 01/08/22 12:17 AM
Happy New Year!!
by HotLine1 - 01/04/22 09:50 AM
Sangamo s309.2
by Robski - 12/31/21 04:54 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 51 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
B
brother Offline OP
New Member
Is there a new code that requires a circuit label for hospital light switches. I can see the requirement for receptacles in Article 517, but I do not see it for light switches.

I was told this was something new that has been required.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
I can't find anything in the 2014 Code that requires circuit labels for switches; only receptacles.


Ghost307
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
B
brother Offline OP
New Member
Thanks for the quick response. even though it might be a good idea i couldn't find it in the 2014 either . Must be an urban myth awaiting to be born. :-)I have seen it in specs before as some hospitals.

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,288
Likes: 4
Member
I see nothing either. Sure it's not a 'spec'??


John

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Theelectrikid
Theelectrikid
Levittown, PA
Posts: 811
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
NORCAL 3
grich 1
Popular Topics(Views)
287,879 Are you busy
220,049 Re: Forum
206,042 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5