ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Changing a Bulb
by mbhydro. 07/21/18 05:57 PM
Opinions & comments
by HotLine1. 07/21/18 04:44 PM
Tray cable?
by gfretwell. 07/11/18 10:18 PM
Eaton Heavy Duty 30A and 60A Safety Switches
by Admin. 07/11/18 09:49 PM
ORTOVOX Recalls Avalanche Transceivers
by Admin. 07/11/18 09:44 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 19 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms #212428
01/06/14 07:14 PM
01/06/14 07:14 PM
S
Steve T  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 306
Oak Park, IL, USA
I did a search and couldn't locate this topic--I'm pretty sure it's been discussed before. Pointers to an existing thread is great if someone has it. Otherwise--

1) What was the purpose/substantiation for not having a service disco in a bathroom?

2) Does anything prohibit passing 'through' a bathroom to gain access to the service disco?

3) (Lets get real silly)--Can the working clearance for the service disco be in the bathroom, while the service disco itself is actually out of the bathroom? e.g. closet door.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms [Re: Steve T] #212429
01/06/14 10:49 PM
01/06/14 10:49 PM
T
Tesla  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,273
Sacramento, CA
I work commercial... even so...

1) Too wet.

2) That's one weird bathroom layout. I wouldn't dream of it since no fireman would ever think to look there when time is critical.

3) Too wet.

More generally, a SERVICE disconnecting means is a critical piece of safety gear and is not to be shoe-horned in to a home.

This is the last item one should think about scrimping on.

Out my way, most SERVICE disconnects will be outside: NEMA3R, even in snow country. When needed, a 'bird house' is set. (micro-roof)

If I were to run into cramped quarters... I'd put the disco outside. It'd usually be quicker, too.

As for the history of various Code provisions... I don't have the interest or the time.


Tesla
Re: Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms [Re: Steve T] #212430
01/06/14 10:51 PM
01/06/14 10:51 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,242
Estero,Fl,usa
Reading the ROP to the 1996 where this came from, I say no to both ideas.

Quote
4-112- (230-70(a)): Accept
Note: It was the action of the Technical Correlating Committee
that this Proposal be referred to Code-Making Panels 1, 2, and 10 for
comment.
SUBMIT'rER: Raymond E. Harper, Seattle, WA
RECOMMENDATION: A new paragraph be added to Section 230-
70(a) to read:
Service disconnecting means shall not be installed in the bathrooms.
A bathroom shall be as defined in Section 210-8.
SUBSTANTIATION: Many bathrooms are not readily accessible
when occupied and the door locked. Servicing the unprotected
conductors in such a confined space with the grounded plumbing
fixtures could be hazardous. This is not a proper location for a
service disconnect. This would be in accord with Section 240-24(e).
PANEL ACTION: Accept.
PANEL STATEMENT: The Panel recommends that the Correlating
Committee review this based on the actions of Panel 10 under
Section 240-24(e)


Greg Fretwell
Re: Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms [Re: Steve T] #212432
01/06/14 10:57 PM
01/06/14 10:57 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,986
Brick, NJ USA
Thanks for that Greg!
I'm putting that in my book!!


John
Re: Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms [Re: Steve T] #212433
01/06/14 11:23 PM
01/06/14 11:23 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,242
Estero,Fl,usa
All of this stuff is available on the NFPA web site these days.
http://www.nfpa.org/codes-and-standards/document-information-pages?mode=code&code=70

Go down and change the "edition to display" to the cycle you want to look at.


Greg Fretwell
Re: Service disco/overcurrent devices in bathrooms [Re: gfretwell] #212439
01/07/14 01:28 PM
01/07/14 01:28 PM
S
Steve T  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 306
Oak Park, IL, USA
Greg, Thanks. I was looking for that link on NFPA too. Very helpful. I had recalled some language regarding 'access' to the bathroom vs. the damp or wet location substantiation. The 'access' substantiation is more helpful in dealing with the question about passing through the bathroom.

People come up with all kinds of creative ways to layout their basements.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 5
Popular Topics(Views)
248,158 Are you busy
185,630 Re: Forum
174,996 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.027s Queries: 15 (0.006s) Memory: 0.9792 MB (Peak: 1.1283 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-07-22 10:35:34 UTC