ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 69 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Can I use the same EGC for running a 20a 120v.circuit and a 20a 277v. circuit in a PVC raceway? Code reference please if available.


George Little
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
Yup


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
If they are coming from the same service I think a single #12 would do it. 250.122(C)


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline
Member
Can you run circuits from two different panels in the same conduit?

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 308
S
Member
Up to 600v you can combine circuits of different systems in the same raceway provided they are all insulated for the highest voltage-- 300.3(C).

Since a metal raceway would be allowed as the EGC for the 120v and 277v circuits, and I find no language that prohibits it, a single conductor EGC would be allowable as well. Circuitwise, the pipe and conductor work the same way.

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
The issue seems to be, if you are coming out of two different panels, which you would be, is it proper or necessary to make a three wire splice of the ECG at the common J-box and run a separate wire from there to each panel. I say yes.


300.3(b)


George Little
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
George:
It sounds like you have a EGC with each circuit, going to the j-box, correct?

Then, IMHO, all the EGCs should be spliced together at that point.


John
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
That's correct John, and I believe that the way it should be.


George Little
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 308
S
Member
If you had a metal raceway, that's the way it would be too, so I had imagined it the same way you are describing. If you ran separate EGCs for the whole run, you'd still have to bond them to the metal boxes, so they would be bonded together at that common point anyways.

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
One grounding conductor per conduit sized for the largest circuit within the conduit Doesn't matter if its six different systems in it. Only exeception is isolated grounding. In a ground fault in a properly grounded system the fault will go back to the panel with that supplied the fault. Each service if grounded properly is bonded together for zero potential. So no one becomes a bonding jumper themselves


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 264
Joined: February 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,603 Are you busy
231,933 Re: Forum
216,570 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5