ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Danish type K Sockets
by winston_1 - 10/25/21 07:30 PM
Flexible Conduit?
by gfretwell - 10/24/21 01:59 AM
May I backfeed 3 phase transformer?
by dsk - 10/22/21 04:37 AM
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 24 guests, and 24 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
Large Industrial site. Owner buys power at 13.8 Volts.
Services coming in close to 900 amps at 13.8.
Another Utility feeds the other half of the site 25KV
Both services are brought down to 480 volts in all areas.
(Also 4160 but N/A ).
Question code wise?
Can two 480 volt feeders ((each from different utility's)) (480 v with ground ( Feeders) be brought to a Transfer Switch ( Power Must keep on Control panels in case of extended outage)[They are already UPS backed up]. Generator is not practical in this application.
(Lot more to it then I can say at this time).
Both Sources are Owner Feeders remember.
Code References>?????
Thank You.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,669
Likes: 6
G
Member
230.2(D) seems to apply

Quote
(D) Different Characteristics. Additional services shall be permitted for different voltages, frequencies, or phases, or for different uses, such as for different rate schedules.


I can't think of any reason why this can not be used with transfer equipment. It is similar to an SDS.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
I agree I feel its OK long as well marked in all locations.
I've stayed away from Article 230 (Services) cause I believe all the rules of Feeders apply (225-30).
[b]Thanks for your impute.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,669
Likes: 6
G
Member
Services are very similar to feeders except there is not really any effective overcurrent protection.
They say a lot about "outside the building" and then wrote one of the most ambiguous lines in the NEC when they tell you where the disconnect must be when it gets into the building. wink


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,283
Likes: 3
Member
Yoop:

Yes,follow the feeder articles, and make sure it is all well marked.



John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,669
Likes: 6
G
Member
Probably the most important sign is the one at each disconnect that tells the firemen and other professionals that there are 2 services and the location of the second disconnect.

Quote
230.2(E) Identification. Where a building or structure is supplied by more than one service, or any combination of branch circuits, feeders, and services, a permanent plaque or directory shall be installed at each service disconnect location denoting all other services, feeders, and branch circuits supplying that building or structure and the area served by each. See 225.37.

Handbook commentary
Section 230.2(E) states that where any combination of branch circuits, feeders, and services supplies power to a building or structure, a permanent plaque or directory must be installed at each service disconnect location to indicate where the other disconnects that feed the building are lo-cated, as illustrated in Exhibit 230.1. All the other services on or in the building or structure and the area served by each must be noted on the plaques or directories. The plaques or directories should be of sufficient durability to withstand the ambient environment. See the commentary following 225.37 for further information on identification of multiple supply sources to a building or structure.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,283
Likes: 3
Member
Greg:
Did you read the exception to 225.37 (Exception 1)?

From 2011 NEC


John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,669
Likes: 6
G
Member
They seem to want to ignore those types of exceptions here. I guess they don't think we have that many qualified people wink

It will usually be the fire marshal who wants the signs.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,283
Likes: 3
Member
Curious IF Yoop would want to know that.
I picked it from '11, but I think it's been around for a while.

Agree on the need for the first responders to have it posted.

I still have generator jobs that fight over 702.8
Generac supplies a nice decal, but some have issues, as I think they don't look in the bag of instructions!


John
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,669
Likes: 6
G
Member
When it comes to safety related issues, the fire marshal is far more stringent than you get from the bare NEC. He is usually a fireman and they look out for their guys.
I do question most of those exceptions where they talk about "only qualified people" and "documented switching procedures" myself.

I really want to see it.


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
noderaser
noderaser
Portland, Oregon, United States
Posts: 404
Joined: March 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 7
Popular Topics(Views)
284,904 Are you busy
217,450 Re: Forum
203,752 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5