ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Anybody Remember this?
by Bill Addiss - 08/17/19 09:07 PM
Fuse blower plug?
by Bill Addiss - 08/17/19 09:01 PM
100 year old Light Bulb
by Bill Addiss - 08/17/19 11:44 AM
1897 paper on 110-220 incandescent lamps
by ghost307 - 08/15/19 10:31 AM
Forum Updates Coming Soon.
by Admin - 08/08/19 11:50 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
health care facilities #211462 10/15/13 10:29 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 184
T
triple Offline OP
Member
When did redundant grounding become an NEC requirement in patient care areas?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: health care facilities [Re: triple] #211468 10/16/13 03:37 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,101
HotLine1 Offline
Member
The term is within the 1975 NEC, that's as far back as I can go.


John
Re: health care facilities [Re: triple] #211469 10/16/13 09:36 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 184
T
triple Offline OP
Member
Thank you. The exam rooms in the clinic I am working on now were wired with smurf tube (I think in '86). I found it hard to believe that met the code of the time. Just to be clear, are you saying the requirement back at least to '75 was for patient care areas to use a wiring method incorporating a conduit/sheithing that doubles as a ground?

Re: health care facilities [Re: triple] #211470 10/17/13 12:01 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,101
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Triple:

I did not read all of 517 from the '75 NEC, but the term redundant grounding is in there for sure.

To the best of my knowledge, that is how I took it on a quick read, regarding patient care areas.

What I have seen in some 'clinics' and Dr Offices is 'renovations' of 'office space' into patient care or treatment rooms; done without permits & inspections.

Someone else may have some additional info??



John
Re: health care facilities [Re: triple] #211471 10/17/13 01:46 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,381
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
I didn't read the whole thing but I see a reference to a common bonding point in the 75 (copper bus etc) I was wondering if that was the predecessor to the redundant ground in a metal wiring method we have now.


Greg Fretwell
Re: health care facilities [Re: triple] #211474 10/17/13 03:40 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,101
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Greg:
I saw the term 'redundant ground', and I also did not have the time to read thru.

There is mention of an insulated EGC, and metalic raceway/cable.



John
Re: health care facilities [Re: triple] #211477 10/17/13 10:55 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
You're asking the wrong question. A better question would be 'when did the concept of 'patient care areas' get expanded so?'

The whole point of the original patient care area rules was to codify what had already become standard practice in areas where explosive anesthetic gasses were used; you didn't want a static charge to build up anywhere.

As an example, an 'oral surgeon' would probably need Article 517 practices in his operating area, while a dentist would not see the need.

Since then, we've lost sight of this. We've expanded 'patient care area' practically to the parking lot, while medicine has nearly completely got away from chloroform, ether, and the other explosive gasses.

Re: health care facilities [Re: triple] #211481 10/18/13 04:03 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,101
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Reno:

Other than the medical gases you mention, some which may still be used, another more important reason (IMHO) is to prevent any shock hazard to the patient.

The ever expanding use of electronic equipment in patient care areas is much more present today, then 30 years back.



John
Re: health care facilities [Re: triple] #211528 10/24/13 07:45 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 184
T
triple Offline OP
Member
I am not concerned about anesthesia locations. That doesn't apply in my situation. Perhaps the code first applied only to those locations (they have their own section today) but now the Handbook describes other scenarios as well. Essentially, any electrical equipment that a patient by him/herself or though an attendee could be contacted needs redundant grounding.
Am I correct in my belief that the electrical panels feeding patient care areas, do not need such redundant grounding? In other words, can they not be fed with PVC pipe or any other non-grounding conduit?

Re: health care facilities [Re: triple] #211530 10/24/13 09:38 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,101
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Trip:
In your clinic, the answer is you are correct for the panel feeders.


John

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
RH1
RH1
California
Posts: 22
Joined: August 2009
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 16
GeneSF 8
Popular Topics(Views)
257,826 Are you busy
193,561 Re: Forum
183,204 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3