ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 13
Admin 8
Recent Posts
OD of Alum and Copper
by Yoopersup. 08/23/17 09:05 AM
Grid problem??
by annemarie1. 08/21/17 01:10 PM
Bathroom electrical
by doc. 08/19/17 06:53 AM
electircal ageing test on IPC
by SIAME. 08/15/17 02:43 AM
electrical aging test on IPC
by gfretwell. 08/15/17 12:27 AM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,134 Are you busy
175,759 Re: Forum
167,949 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 72 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#211018 - 09/04/13 01:01 PM GFI outlet in conjunction with GFI breaker??  
sparkync  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 826
NC
I have a customer who has a house built in the 70's that has a 20 GFI breaker that feeds a lot of stuff from the house then a lot of lights down at the lake he lives next to
(Jecuzzi, path lights, boat house lights etc.). He's wanting me to add an outlet down near the lake and installing a GFI in it also. Any problems adding it on the same circuit as the breaker?? I think I've run into this before and had no problems, but can't remember. Thanks Steve..


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#211019 - 09/04/13 01:27 PM Re: GFI outlet in conjunction with GFI breaker?? [Re: sparkync]  
sparkyinak  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,327
Alaska
It's a PIA to troubleshoot but its not a code issue. I'd recommend to the the customer go with the breaker. Less neuscience tripping and it would save hime a few dollars


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

#211020 - 09/04/13 02:55 PM Re: GFI outlet in conjunction with GFI breaker?? [Re: sparkync]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,105
Estero,Fl,usa
If there is already a GFCI breaker, you don't need another GFCI on that circuit.
I do have a few that are stacked like that but it is a cord mounted GFCI in an appliance plugged into a GFCI circuit.


Greg Fretwell

#211023 - 09/04/13 10:19 PM Re: GFI outlet in conjunction with GFI breaker?? [Re: sparkync]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,858
Brick, NJ USA
One PITA of a string of GFI devices (on load side) is hunting down the one that tripped.

Putting a regular WR duplex down by the lake, could be a life safety issue, being the OP said lights, path lights are on that circuit.

Personally, I would have the lights on a circuit, the jacuzzi on a circuit, and a circuit down by the lake. GFI protection as required.

BTW, the multiple GFI devices on the same circuit is one of the 'homeowner' specials up here



John

#211035 - 09/07/13 02:09 PM Re: GFI outlet in conjunction with GFI breaker?? [Re: sparkync]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,105
Estero,Fl,usa
I am not sure why troubleshooting stacked GFCIs is harder. It should be easier. You have a better idea of which segment of wire is good or bad.


Greg Fretwell

#211036 - 09/07/13 06:15 PM Re: GFI outlet in conjunction with GFI breaker?? [Re: sparkync]  
geoff in UK  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 183
UK
Its all down to trip times and device sensitivity. In a fault condition its a race between the devices and you can't predict which will go first. Hence the fault area is clear if only the one nearest the load trips, but a trip up the line and it's anyone's guess. In my opinion only time delayed units should be upstream of any others.


#211037 - 09/08/13 12:10 AM Re: GFI outlet in conjunction with GFI breaker?? [Re: sparkync]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,105
Estero,Fl,usa
It is still safe to assume the fault is past the last one that trips tho.


Greg Fretwell

#211039 - 09/08/13 02:53 PM Re: GFI outlet in conjunction with GFI breaker?? [Re: sparkync]  
sparkyinak  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,327
Alaska
It's harder to trouble shoot per say because is is no the first thing that comes to your mind. I had once a GFCI breaker, GFCI recept and a second GFCI recept on the load side on the first recept. All is needed is one GFCI device and I place it in the most convient location in the circuit. If more then one is needed for conscience, no need to put one on the load side of another. If the customer don't know where they are all at then its gets time consuming meaning a big repair bill needlessly. Not good for a reputation.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

#211044 - 09/08/13 07:28 PM Re: GFI outlet in conjunction with GFI breaker?? [Re: gfretwell]  
Texas_Ranger  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,400
Vienna, Austria
Originally Posted by gfretwell
It is still safe to assume the fault is past the last one that trips tho.

True, tripping a GFI from the line side is fairly hard, except for transients (e.g. lightning).


#211046 - 09/08/13 08:42 PM Re: GFI outlet in conjunction with GFI breaker?? [Re: sparkync]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,858
Brick, NJ USA
As an inspector, it is a royal pain 'hunting' for a tripped GFI downstream of the one I was testing.



John

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Member Spotlight
HappyElectrician
HappyElectrician
Penn USA
Posts: 31
Joined: December 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 16 (0.004s) Memory: 0.8217 MB (Peak: 1.0065 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-08-23 15:49:57 UTC