ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Commercial lift stations
by triple - 06/09/24 05:23 PM
Stuff that happens after we leave
by gfretwell - 06/09/24 04:26 PM
photocell requirement for metal halide ballasts
by Wayles3 - 06/02/24 03:59 PM
Photo cell diagram for MH100w light
by Wayles3 - 06/02/24 07:32 AM
Chinese motors rated 59.9A 220 v 50hertz
by gfretwell - 05/30/24 08:48 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 71 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#210708 07/24/13 02:01 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
I've got a RV garage for a homeowner that will have 9 regular 15 amp 120 volt outlets and 1 (30 amp)120 volt RV outlet. There has been a 30 amp circuit wired on his new house and brought out at the back of his house to feed this garage. I will have to trench over to the building with the feed.
By code I can't put a 15 or 20 amp outlet on a 30 amp breaker. If I pull the circuits into a small breaker panel and break it down to 20 amp circuit for the regular outlets and a 30 amp breaker for the RV outlet, I can't use the regular 15 or 20 amp GFCI recpt. to protect it. Since I don't know of a 30 amp GFCI outlet, I guess the only way is to get a 30 amp. GFCI breaker in the panel to protect it. Am I right??
Thanks...

Last edited by sparkync; 07/24/13 02:06 PM.
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,384
Likes: 7
Member
Multi-part opinion:
Determine the connected load for the outlets you have to install.
Determine IF the existing partial feeder is adequate for the load.

Now, is the existing feeder 2 wire, 3 wire, or?
I'm assuming it's #10

IMHO, you may be better off running a 60 amp, 4 wire to the garage, and install a subpanel, then you can proceed as needed.

What do you think?


John
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
John, the feeder has already been run to supply the building. The owner says that one circuit will be sufficient, since he will never be using more than one outlet at a time. It will be 120 volt 3 wire feeder ( 10/2 with ground). As I said, my only problem seems to be the rating on the receptacles. As I see it, I can't install regular 15 or 20 amp 120 volt receptacles on a circuit that has a 30 amp breaker feeding it, so the only way I see of remedying it, is to set a small 2 circuit panel, feeding it with the 10/2, coming back out of the panel with (1) 20 amp circuit to feed the regular 15 or 20 amp receptacles, then coming back out of it and feeding the 30 amp RV receptacle. Thanks.. Steve

Last edited by sparkync; 07/25/13 01:12 AM.
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
Just read the part on GFCI's in a residential garage. As I read, it says that 15 and 20 amps have to be GFCI protected. Don't say anything about 30 amp.....

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,940
Likes: 34
G
Member
I can see you doing this with the 2 pole disconnect box,
using a 20 and a 30 breaker and feeding the 20 side from the 30 but it is pretty funky if not illegal.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,384
Likes: 7
Member
OK, I've seen 10/2 run to a small 4 circuit panel. Grd bar, neutral bar, and the 'hot' jumped from one line lug to the other.

It had 4 single pole cbs, 2x15 & 2 x20 amps, going to GFI receptacles. (old detached garage). Our CCO inspector eyeballed it, and the HO could not produce any documentation. He confessed that it was DIY.

Did it work? Yes. Was it compliant?

Jumping from one line lug to the other. 2 conductors under a single lug. 110.3 (b) panel labeled as 120/240 3 wire.

Now, the 'panel' was an FPE, and the panel in the house was also FPE.

Did I red tag it? No. He called an EC. 20 amp cb on the feeder, panel trashed; 14/2 (15 amp circuits) removed; 12/2 to daisy chain GFI outlets. Case closed.


John
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
Maybe I missed it John, but is it against code to jumper two legs with 120 volts? Under the circumstances, I don't see any other way, unless I try to get away with 20 amp recpts. on a 30 amp breaker. I can't send 240 because it has no neutral...Thanks

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,940
Likes: 34
G
Member
There is another way but it is not the cheap way to go.

Put a 240 to 120/240 transformer in there and feed it with 240v. That would be about $700-1500 tho.

A new feeder starts looking pretty attractive at that point.



Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 814
B
Member
The 30 amp receptacle does not need to be GFCI protected. (unless there has been a code change that I am unaware of)

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 814
B
Member
How about one of these? Just abandon the 50

[Linked Image from i39.photobucket.com]

Or one of these with a 30 amp recep swapped in and a 20 amp breaker swapped in to supply the gfci circuit. I know, modification of a listed product blah blah etc

[Linked Image from i39.photobucket.com]

Last edited by BigB; 07/26/13 01:08 PM.
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5