ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 17 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#210674 07/19/13 10:44 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
A sump pump is being installed in a finished basement where the water heater, wash machine, and dryer will be located. Will this have to be on a AFCI breaker?? It will be bad if the breaker trips because of "nuisance" tripping while they are on vacation, and the water heater or water pipes break:(
Of course this could possibly happen in any scenario, but what does the code say?? thanks...

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,791
Likes: 14
G
Member
I would leave an area or room around the sump pump "unfinished" but it would still need a GFCI.
In my house, it would be a regular circuit and "come and get me copper"


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
Greg, even if is a single recpt. so that nothing else can be plugged in, it's required to be GFCI?? Thanks

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
There is no exception regarding a single receptacle,

A GF trip is not 'good' for an active sump pump, but the possibility of a shock hazard has priority.


John
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
another question related to this same job. When a ceiling is dropped in a full basement, do the joist still have to be bored out for the wires? Sorry not up to digging in the code this morning, hitting on about 4 out of 8 cylinders:)
Thanks on the reply about the GFI. I didn't see it in time...

Last edited by sparkync; 07/20/13 12:25 PM.
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
sparkync:

From the '11 NEC:
"(C) Cables Through Spaces Behind Panels Designed to
Allow Access. Cables or raceway-type wiring methods, installed behind panels designed to allow access, shall be
supported according to their applicable articles. '

That said, there is nothing within Art 334 that says you have to drill.

However, your local AHJ may have another opinion. The "physical damage" can be subjective.


John
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
thanks John, I don't think (in my opinion) that it is going to subject to physical damage above ceiling tile... That's in my opinion smile hope the AHJ has the same opinion


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
cookcc
cookcc
California ,Long Beach
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,305 Are you busy
232,258 Re: Forum
217,016 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5