ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Mini Split voltage
by Garemaret - 06/21/24 04:53 AM
Strobing LEDs
by Anovalight - 06/20/24 03:16 AM
Stuff that happens after we leave
by HotLine1 - 06/17/24 03:53 PM
photocell requirement for metal halide ballasts
by gfretwell - 06/17/24 01:44 PM
Commercial lift stations
by triple - 06/09/24 05:23 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 135 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#209313 03/23/13 12:17 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline OP
Member
A few years ago, we ran large ground wires from a service to the rods and water lines. Then, the large ground wires were only run to the water lines. Now, everything is a #6. I know where a thousand dollars worth of copper can be reclaimed and replaced with a couple hundred dollars worth.

It's hard to have respect for the rules when it is so clear that they are just a whim.

How long until we get rid of arc fault breakers?

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
Originally Posted by twh
Now, everything is a #6.


What do you mean everything is #6?

GEC sizing hasn't changed.

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline OP
Member
Originally Posted by shortcircuit
Originally Posted by twh
Now, everything is a #6.


What do you mean everything is #6?

GEC sizing hasn't changed.
Ha, Ha! you're in the Canadian area.

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
Originally Posted by twh
Originally Posted by shortcircuit
Originally Posted by twh
Now, everything is a #6.


What do you mean everything is #6?

GEC sizing hasn't changed.
Ha, Ha! you're in the Canadian area.


Oh la connerie, je l'ai manqué vous étiez au Canada! Vous utilisez seulement *6 du conducteur d'électrode de bases en haut là ?

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,386
Likes: 7
Member
I had a comment on this until I noticed it was a Canadian issue.



John
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline OP
Member
Originally Posted by shortcircuit
Oh la connerie, je l'ai manqué vous étiez au Canada! Vous utilisez seulement *6 du conducteur d'électrode de bases en haut là ?

Se trata de una nueva norma, si he entendido correctamente la regla. Creo que es verdad.

To save everyone the trouble, shortcircuit asked if this is really the rule and I responded that I believe it is.

The note to the rule in our book is that the majority of the fault current will be taken by the neutral back to the source.

I'm equally fluent in French and Spanish - not at all. Thanks, Google translate.

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
Can you provide a link to the current rule? In english:)

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline OP
Member
10-812 The size of the grounding conductor connected to a grounding electrode conforming to Rule 10-700 shall be not smaller than No. 6 AWG.

Appendix B: It is intended that the size of a grounding conductor for a solidly grounded alternating-current system connected to a grounding electrode need not be larger than No. 6 AWG. The majority of fault current will be taken by the service grounded conductor of the system back to the source, and a grounding conductor sized not less than No. 6 AWG would be sufficient to carry any portion of the fault current that will flow through it.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5