ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Any women electricians here?
by gfretwell - 01/17/22 01:44 PM
12 Lead Motor Connection Weird
by Elektrik - 01/12/22 11:09 PM
Well There's your problem.
by gfretwell - 01/08/22 12:17 AM
Happy New Year!!
by HotLine1 - 01/04/22 09:50 AM
Sangamo s309.2
by Robski - 12/31/21 04:54 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (gfretwell), 42 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
J
JoeyD Offline OP
Member
I have an odd request from a building inspector in MA. I did a small pizza resturaunt in Hudson MA and they did not have an stamped set of electrical drawings, I had a layout for equipment and lights and thats how it got done. I had my final inspection no problems.
The building inspector is wanting me to fill out an affidavit stating my work was done to code. He said it's required by 780CMR section 107.6.3 of the building code.
Anyu concerns in doing this? He will not sign the building card for the owner until i do this.

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 265
W
Member
I was under the impression that an inspector was supposed to INSPECT the finished job and tell you if it is up to code or not! Guess I have been doing it wrong all this time.


Jimmy

Life is tough, Life is tougher when you are stupid
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,677
Likes: 9
G
Member
Plans I have seen always had an initialed box with the code cycle that they were compliant with and appropriate boiler plate language. I suppose that is what the guy is looking for.

The main time it is important is if the code changed from approval until final. Most places only require compliance to the code cycle permitted.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
J
JoeyD Offline OP
Member
I don't want to hold the job up but I am hesitant to sign it having never had to do it in my career it seems odd.

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,288
Likes: 4
Member
Approved plans (by Twp after Plan Review) must be on the jobsite at all times when inspections are being performed.

As Greg said, there is a stamp placed on the plans that the various disciplines (Elec/Plum/Bldg/Fire) initial & date upon Plan Review for code compliance.

Approved plans not being on site for reference by any of the inspectors results in 'no inspection being performed' (Red Tag)


John
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Cat Servant
Member
It sounds like the cart got put before the horse here.

What work did you do? What was inspected? What was the permit for?

It seems reasonable that there be, somewhere, some paperwork that answers these questions.

No 'stamped' plans? No problem. Along with the EC license comes your authority to make your own sketches and sign off on them. These are usually included when you apply for the permit.

You can also include 'cut sheets,' information regarding specific appliances and their loads.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,677
Likes: 9
G
Member
I would just write him a letter saying that "to the best of my knowledge <the project> was built compliant to the 20xx code" and sign it.

That is implied by your being the contractor of record on the permit anyway so I do not see any additional legal issue.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Greg,


We sometimes have EC's do that when there is a completed basement that never had any inspections done at all. We tell the EC to go through the basement and do a NON Destructive search of all the wiring. Look for connectors, proper wiring, etc. and then write a short letter stating that FROM What I see doing the non destructive search, every thing looks like it meets the latest NEC. This way it kind of protects them and us from future problems.

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,288
Likes: 4
Member
JoeyD:
Rereading your OP, I misunderstood your issue.

Our building inspectors would not ask an EC for anything, that is the responsibility of the electrical inspectors. If anything, my inspector (elec) may ask for a copy of your layout, or I may call you for the layout before I approve the permit for release.

Be that as it may, either way, your install would be inspected for code compliance. The permit app. would be referenced for quantities and items installed.



John
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
J
JoeyD Offline OP
Member
Originally Posted by HotLine1
JoeyD:
Rereading your OP, I misunderstood your issue.

Our building inspectors would not ask an EC for anything, that is the responsibility of the electrical inspectors. If anything, my inspector (elec) may ask for a copy of your layout, or I may call you for the layout before I approve the permit for release.

Be that as it may, either way, your install would be inspected for code compliance. The permit app. would be referenced for quantities and items installed.



The only plans on the job were basic layout, walls, rooms and the little structure work that needed to be done and it was stamped.
My inspection went smooth enough, I brought him in there before I started walked the whole job talked layout, code issue's and that was it. He inspected it when i was done no problem.
This came up a couple weeks after my inspection when the building inspector was doing his final.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
SafetyWired
SafetyWired
Pa, USA
Posts: 44
Joined: July 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
NORCAL 3
grich 1
Popular Topics(Views)
287,906 Are you busy
220,061 Re: Forum
206,054 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5