ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 40 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#207302 10/14/12 11:15 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
M
Merlin Offline OP
Member
Can anyone tell me what the requirements are for explosionproof equipment located outside. I am installing a circuit to a propane transfer pump. The owner want the switch mounted on the outside of an adjacent building located about 18 feet from the tank and pump. Would that switch need to be hazardous rated?

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 984
Likes: 1
G
Member
If you're mounting the switch more than 18" above the ground, you should be okay at that distance. Don't forget to use IMC or GRC and the appropriate sealing fittings for the conduit run.
And I would suggest you run it past your local AHJ just to avoid having to change it after you're all finished with the installation.


Ghost307

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,291
Joined: December 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,857 Are you busy
232,024 Re: Forum
216,757 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5