ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Grounding electrodes
by gfretwell - 09/07/21 03:41 PM
Looking For Electricians in the Midlands
by Alex247 - 09/06/21 05:26 AM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 08/31/21 04:44 PM
New in the Gallery:
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
2 members (Scott35, gfretwell), 35 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
L
LarryC Offline OP
Member
I document cable assemblies for use in machines. Ocasionally I see people selecting a "power limited cable" to supply AC or DC power to subassemblies. I am confused as to what a pwr limited cable is.

Can someone explain?

Thanks.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,662
Likes: 4
G
Member
It is a circuit where the power is limited by the source, like a wall wart or other small power supply. This is defined better in Table 11 in the back of the NEC.
This usually refers to 725 class 2 & 3 circuits.

In 725 Class 1 circuits this may not be all that "limited" but you will also be using wiring methods that look like chapter 3.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
L
LarryC Offline OP
Member
That makes sense when talking about power limited circuits.

What I am asking about is when power limited is part of the cable description. For example: 3043A Multi-Conductor - 300V Power-Limited Tray Cable. This is a 2 pair 16 AWG shielded cable from Belden.

I want to use this cable to supply two AC circuits to a remote location in the machine. How does the power limited part of the description affect my choice in using this cable?

Thanks.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,662
Likes: 4
G
Member
Inside a machine, you are really outside of the NEC world. This might affect the listing of the machine but I have never actually seen that be brought up and we altered our machines all the time. As long as you are within the voltage rating and ampacity of the cable, with the proper O/C protection, you should be fine. I would also be looking at the exposure to damage. The biggest problem we saw with cables was flexing, chafing, pinching and other casualties.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 783
L
LarryC Offline OP
Member
That is my thought too. I am just trying to understand the differences between a power limited cable and non power limited cables. I am wondering if there are differences in contruction, materials used, or test methods for determining ratings.

I understand that mil spec type E wire is rated for 1000V but the same construction is only listed for 300V by UL specs.

I wonder if the power limited specification changes the test method or rating method used to determine the cable ratings.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,662
Likes: 4
G
Member
I think it is just where these cables appear in the NEC. Beyond that, you have 725 cables that are more capable than non metallic cables in chapter 3.
There is nothing in a NM cable in chapter 3 that is plenum rated.


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 3
Popular Topics(Views)
282,898 Are you busy
216,663 Re: Forum
203,095 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5