ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Smoke & mirrors?
by JoeTestingEngr - 09/19/20 10:00 PM
Pool Lights?
by Papa - 09/18/20 05:26 PM
Ever been afflicted by Gout?
by mbhydro - 09/15/20 05:50 PM
Questioning the electrical norms
by gfretwell - 09/13/20 01:17 PM
120/208 gives 240? please clarify
by NORCAL - 09/13/20 01:08 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 12 guests, and 3 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Swimming pool water heater #205941 04/29/12 10:59 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
M
MJ2000 Offline OP
Member
Does swimming pool water heater need to be protected with
GFCI breaker (50A)?
The heater(heat pump) is more than 10' from the pool.

Thanks

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000] #205951 04/30/12 10:43 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
L
leland Offline
Member
Mj.
In the States,the pool heater does not need to be GFCI. (2008- NEC) 680.9

680.26(6)(b). bonded and grounded per/instructions.


Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000] #205952 04/30/12 11:54 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
M
MJ2000 Offline OP
Member
Even if the code doesn't require a GFCI breaker, is it still worth the extra $100 for better protection?

Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000] #205953 05/01/12 11:09 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,209
HotLine1 Offline
Member
MJ:

IMHO, I would install GF protection. I don't have any CEC info for you.

An explanation of the benefits to the client, as opposed to the $$ for GF should help if the job costs are considered to be costly.


John
Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000] #205965 05/02/12 09:02 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
M
mikesh Offline
Member
Well the heater leaks current and a class A gfci won't even hold if the heater is large enough. Class b GF protection does not protect life so how can it work for life protection except that class b can be used where class a is not available? Actually look at rule 68-068 especially subrule 7
So if the heater is within 3 meters and not the other side of a wall then yes GFCI protection is required. If the heater is further than 3 meters then no.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 8
NORCAL 3
Popular Topics(Views)
269,932 Are you busy
204,359 Re: Forum
192,577 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3