ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Recent Posts
Question on power to 4 Nema 6-50 & 5 Nema 5-15.
by TrickedoutTech. 10/22/17 11:36 PM
VFD MotorFeeders
by Yoopersup. 10/22/17 07:52 PM
Generator Cable Sizing
by brsele. 10/18/17 07:39 PM
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 10/17/17 01:08 AM
Good ol' copper pipe in the fuse holder trick
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:16 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
241,462 Are you busy
177,457 Re: Forum
169,028 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 54 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#205941 - 04/29/12 10:59 PM Swimming pool water heater  
MJ2000  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Toronto, ON
Does swimming pool water heater need to be protected with
GFCI breaker (50A)?
The heater(heat pump) is more than 10' from the pool.

Thanks


Tools for Electricians:

#205951 - 04/30/12 10:43 PM Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000]  
leland  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 853
Lowell area, Ma. USA
Mj.
In the States,the pool heater does not need to be GFCI. (2008- NEC) 680.9

680.26(6)(b). bonded and grounded per/instructions.



#205952 - 04/30/12 11:54 PM Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000]  
MJ2000  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Toronto, ON
Even if the code doesn't require a GFCI breaker, is it still worth the extra $100 for better protection?


#205953 - 05/01/12 11:09 AM Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,872
Brick, NJ USA
MJ:

IMHO, I would install GF protection. I don't have any CEC info for you.

An explanation of the benefits to the client, as opposed to the $$ for GF should help if the job costs are considered to be costly.


John

#205965 - 05/02/12 09:02 PM Re: Swimming pool water heater [Re: MJ2000]  
mikesh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 613
Victoria, BC, Canada
Well the heater leaks current and a class A gfci won't even hold if the heater is large enough. Class b GF protection does not protect life so how can it work for life protection except that class b can be used where class a is not available? Actually look at rule 68-068 especially subrule 7
So if the heater is within 3 meters and not the other side of a wall then yes GFCI protection is required. If the heater is further than 3 meters then no.



Member Spotlight
SafetyWired
SafetyWired
Pa, USA
Posts: 44
Joined: July 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7684 MB (Peak: 0.9093 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-10-23 18:55:56 UTC