ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Is this safe?
by twh. 04/25/18 06:21 PM
Inspections and Testing
by HotLine1. 04/25/18 08:41 AM
FEMA height and electrical equiment.,
by HotLine1. 04/20/18 08:49 AM
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by LongRunner. 04/19/18 04:02 PM
Recall notice: Square D Services Switches
by gfretwell. 04/18/18 01:24 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 10 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Article 410.10 D #203549
10/07/11 11:33 PM
10/07/11 11:33 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
I have a customer who wants to put a chandelier over the jecuzzi in the master bath. According to Article 410.10 D
of the 2011 code, it can't be within 3 ft. horizontally of the bathtub rim or 8ft. vertically, and it has to be marked for damp locations. What is your interpretation of putting the chandelier out 3ft. from the jecuzzi, and still mounted on an 8ft. ceiling? Does the 8ft. rule still apply if it's not over the jecuzzi? Thanks for your input. Also, they may have a problem finding a chandelier marked for damp locations. Thanks again.. Steve

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Article 410.10 D [Re: sparkync] #203550
10/08/11 04:15 AM
10/08/11 04:15 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,199
Estero,Fl,usa
They are talking about a restrictive box 8' high and 3' wide above the rim and out from the tub.

If you are more than 3' out from the tub or more than 8' above the rim to any part of the fan or light, you are out of the box.



Greg Fretwell
Re: Article 410.10 D [Re: sparkync] #203552
10/08/11 01:17 PM
10/08/11 01:17 PM
G
ghost307  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 935
Chicago Illinois USA
As I recall that 8' above the rim measurement is made to the lowest point of the light, not to the box that it's mounted to.

Be sure to check for any local Amendments.
Some of the suburbs around here require that it also be fed protected by a GFI circuit; and there's one that prohibits it being mounted above the tub no matter how high it is.


Ghost307
Re: Article 410.10 D [Re: sparkync] #204037
11/05/11 01:18 AM
11/05/11 01:18 AM
M
mikethebull  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 100
Rhode Island
ghost 307 is right the 8 ft. measurement is from the finished fixture.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
245,931 Are you busy
183,023 Re: Forum
172,782 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9591 MB (Peak: 1.0906 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-04-26 05:53:43 UTC