ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:55 PM
EMC Glands on Motors
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:53 PM
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:45 PM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by NORCAL - 11/29/22 01:04 AM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 51 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,361
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
Just looked at a 1957 house. As you might guess, there was 2-wire romex and (nice surprise) and FPE panel. Here's what has me curious:

Every room seems to follow the '12 ft rule' regarding receptacle spacing on three of the four walls. The remaining wall typically has about 6ft. of wall exposed between the open door to the room, and the door to the closet. No receptacles are in this space, or in the remaining 30" behind the door swing.

I can only guess that, in 1957, this wall was not required to have a receptacle. If this guess is correct, can anyone identify the first NEC edition that did require one?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,770
Likes: 13
G
Member
It was certainly in the 75 code, the oldest book I have but my 63 house was missing a few "required" outlets (Receptacle and lighting). That may have just been an inspection failure.

I added a lot of receptacles to a WWII era house some years ago in Md and it seemed the standard then may have been one per room. The panel was a 60.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,323
Likes: 7
Member
Greg:
Checking thru the '75 changes from '72 there is reference to a revision within 210-25 (b) paragraph 1; bolded as reised #7.

Not having a '72 NEC I have no clue what was revised.

Changes are noted within the appendix page 70-617.

Anyone have any older issues?



John
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,289
Member

I've got both the '71 NEC and the '68.

Other than moving the "Receptacle Outlets Required" from 210-22 to 210-25, there are no changes to the spacing requirements.

The 1953 NEC had Section 2124 which lists the max. distance between receptacles at "every 20' or major fraction thereof".

I don't have any in between those...





Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 327
S
Member
1965 NEC has the 6 foot rule on any wall space greater than 2 foot similar to todays rules. Price printed on the front cover (softback) $1.00.

Shane

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Reno,


Maybe they thought of that space as "hallway"? I know it is a reach but, who knows what they were thinking back then.

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Another thought just came to me. My first house was built in 1955, the year my brother was born. We moved into a brand new house back then and I seem to remember that there was an outlet on every wall. We did have a FPE panel though. It was switched out many years ago. It was a small typical Cape Cod house in a post war boom town development.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,361
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
Harold, I had considered that approach. It's certainly unlikely that anything would be placed along those walls.

Yet, it appears from the sources the others have cited that these rooms were wired 'by the book.' It's quite possible for a 1957 house to have been built under the 1953 code.

Now ... a related question ....

I noticed that this house had a replacement medicine cabinet in the bathroom, and a light bar cobbled atop it. These are clearly later changes; at the time it was common for the only bath receptacle to be in the base of the lamp over the medicine chest. (With the replacement arrangement, the bath has no receptacles at all).

So, here's the question: was a receptacle even required before we had GFCI's? I would think even a code edition from the 60's could answer this question.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 327
S
Member
Granted, I am no expert in the NEC 1965 for sure. But I see no mention of a bathroom in the 1965 NEC.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,770
Likes: 13
G
Member
In those days the only thing you might be using in the bathroom was an electric razor or maybe an electric toothbrush charger. It wasn't until the invention of the hair dryer that we started needing serious power in there.
I bet more than a few luminaire fixture wires burned up trying to supply a 1500w hair dryer. (that is really about as much as they draw, no matter what the label says)

http://gfretwell.com/electrical/1875w%20hair%20dryer.jpg


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 7
NORCAL 5
Popular Topics(Views)
300,340 Are you busy
230,001 Re: Forum
214,810 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5