ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's Florida doing with Hurricane Ian?
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:41 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:39 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 37 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 78
L
Member
Can 480V and 120V branch circuits share the same raceway. The 480V branch circuit is being fed from the MCC panel operates four .50 amp vibrators and the 120V is being fed from the lighting panel for a flood light, both go to a common jbox within the same room then from there they go underground outside the building to the vibrators and flood light.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
And the answer is: Yes, and the code reference is Article 300 Section 300.3(C)(1). 2008 NEC


George Little
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 78
L
Member
Thanks George for the reply.

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Yeah,

Now how about a 120/240 volt and a 12 volt circuit?

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,745
Likes: 13
G
Member
Sure as long as you don't want it to be class 2 or 3.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
You beat me to it Greg. As for the substantiation it would be 725.48.


George Little
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Greg,

Now would you please tell that to some of the EC's in my area. They put 16 ga bell wire in with 120 volt wiring and think that it is OK. I also inspect premade shelters for cell towers and in there they have the low voltage bell wire mixed in with the service conductors. I guess the are using the sec. 725.48.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,745
Likes: 13
G
Member
How are they putting them together? You could make the argument that if both are cables you have separation but they still have to terminate in separate compartments.

Using the class 1 rules basically means you are using low voltage on a chapter III wiring method.
"Bell wire" can't be used in Class 1.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 240
Member
if two different systems enter a jbox, they still have to have a divider?

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Greg,

The cell tower pre-made control box had bell wire in the same cabinet with service cable and there were no separate boxes, areas or compartments. Next time I inspect a cell tower trailer, I will see if I can get a picture.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Grover
Grover
Sebago, ME, USA
Posts: 109
Joined: January 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
297,776 Are you busy
228,515 Re: Forum
213,347 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5