ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Danish type K Sockets
by winston_1 - 10/25/21 07:30 PM
Flexible Conduit?
by gfretwell - 10/24/21 01:59 AM
May I backfeed 3 phase transformer?
by dsk - 10/22/21 04:37 AM
Wire sizing
by gfretwell - 10/21/21 10:12 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 9 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#200191 03/24/11 01:46 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
Tell me if I'm right:
If I run 12/3 UF cable to a detached garage to feed lights and receptacles I would not have to drive a ground rod at the detached building??? I know to put a double pole breaker on the multi/wire circuit. Also will I have to provide another means of disconnect at the garage for the circuits??
I'm not planning on doing it like this, but just in case the customer wants to go the cheapest route, I want to make sure. Thanks for the input

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,669
Likes: 6
G
Member
Just don't call it a feeder, it is a "single branch circuit" and put the breaker on the line end, in the house. Then you get the exceptions.
You still need a disconnect but that can be a 2 pole snap switch or two single poles marked "disconnect". The switches have to be rated at the load and 15a or greater.
Personally I would use a 2 pole 30a to make everyone happy.
(Ref 225.30-225.39)


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,283
Likes: 3
Member
2008 NEC 250.32(A) exception:

Exception: A grounding electrode shall not be required where only a single branch circuit, including a multiwire branch circuit, supplies the building or structure and the branch circuit includes an equipment grounding conductor for grounding the normally non–current-carrying metal parts of equipment.



John
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
Thanks for the replies. That's what I was thinking but just didn't have the code reference available. Greg, would it not still be considered a "branch circuit" even if I did come out of the outside panel, as long as the outside panel has a "main breaker" in it?? Thanks again.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,669
Likes: 6
G
Member
As long as it is on the load side of the last over current device it is a branch circuit.


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
lil suzi
lil suzi
Midwest
Posts: 57
Joined: August 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 7
Popular Topics(Views)
284,885 Are you busy
217,432 Re: Forum
203,744 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5