ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by gfretwell. 12/10/18 12:35 AM
Conduit fill Calculations
by gfretwell. 12/08/18 08:39 PM
Pull out fuse panel?
by Trumpy. 12/06/18 02:12 AM
Swimming Pool question
by HotLine1. 12/05/18 12:37 PM
Tingle off the water spigot
by rmiell. 11/30/18 01:03 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 36 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
12/3 feeder to garage #200191
03/24/11 12:46 PM
03/24/11 12:46 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Tell me if I'm right:
If I run 12/3 UF cable to a detached garage to feed lights and receptacles I would not have to drive a ground rod at the detached building??? I know to put a double pole breaker on the multi/wire circuit. Also will I have to provide another means of disconnect at the garage for the circuits??
I'm not planning on doing it like this, but just in case the customer wants to go the cheapest route, I want to make sure. Thanks for the input

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 12/3 feeder to garage [Re: sparkync] #200196
03/24/11 02:40 PM
03/24/11 02:40 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,323
Estero,Fl,usa
Just don't call it a feeder, it is a "single branch circuit" and put the breaker on the line end, in the house. Then you get the exceptions.
You still need a disconnect but that can be a 2 pole snap switch or two single poles marked "disconnect". The switches have to be rated at the load and 15a or greater.
Personally I would use a 2 pole 30a to make everyone happy.
(Ref 225.30-225.39)


Greg Fretwell
Re: 12/3 feeder to garage [Re: sparkync] #200197
03/24/11 02:41 PM
03/24/11 02:41 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,050
Brick, NJ USA
2008 NEC 250.32(A) exception:

Exception: A grounding electrode shall not be required where only a single branch circuit, including a multiwire branch circuit, supplies the building or structure and the branch circuit includes an equipment grounding conductor for grounding the normally non–current-carrying metal parts of equipment.



John
Re: 12/3 feeder to garage [Re: HotLine1] #200201
03/24/11 05:41 PM
03/24/11 05:41 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Thanks for the replies. That's what I was thinking but just didn't have the code reference available. Greg, would it not still be considered a "branch circuit" even if I did come out of the outside panel, as long as the outside panel has a "main breaker" in it?? Thanks again.

Re: 12/3 feeder to garage [Re: sparkync] #200203
03/24/11 09:08 PM
03/24/11 09:08 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,323
Estero,Fl,usa
As long as it is on the load side of the last over current device it is a branch circuit.


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
252,171 Are you busy
189,159 Re: Forum
178,836 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.031s Queries: 15 (0.007s) Memory: 0.9706 MB (Peak: 1.1135 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-12-12 19:57:40 UTC