ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Whirlpool Recalls KitchenAid Electric Kettles
by Admin. 02/22/18 11:35 AM
Safest socket system for wet pottery studio?
by Jules69. 02/21/18 05:12 PM
diazed fuses
by Texas_Ranger. 02/21/18 10:22 AM
110.26
by gfretwell. 02/18/18 12:14 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (LongRunner), 23 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
2 power sources in one building? #199573
03/01/11 10:00 PM
03/01/11 10:00 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
I got a call to give an estimate to run a 240 volt line to a detached utility building. The homeowner has already run a 120 volt line to the building and terminated it in a 6 circuit panel. He wants me to run another line from his house and terminate it in another panel so he can run a 240 volt air compressor. One of the exceptions for this according to a old code book ( don't have a new one yet) if there are diffences in voltages this would be allowed. Could 120 volts verses 120/240 volts, be used in this exception, justifying another feeder??

Last edited by sparkync; 03/01/11 10:02 PM.
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync] #199579
03/02/11 12:01 AM
03/02/11 12:01 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,180
Estero,Fl,usa
The short answer is no. They are both 120/240 1p


Greg Fretwell
Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync] #199580
03/02/11 12:02 AM
03/02/11 12:02 AM
E
EV607797  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 745
Fredericksburg, VA, USA
What if you just size the new feeder to cover the existing and new loads? Maybe you can reuse the existing breakers and perhaps even the panel.


---Ed---

"But the guy at Home Depot said it would work."
Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync] #199599
03/02/11 01:20 PM
03/02/11 01:20 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
The 'different voltages' you are thinking of are for when the power is from different systems. For example, when the shop has both a 480/277 and 120/240 service.

The customer needs to realize that his lack of foresight yesterday does not mean you get to save his tail by tossing out the book today. Thee's no way to avoid disconnecting the old feed, and digging for the new. While you're at it, don't forget the outside disconnect.

Perhaps this time he'll let you bury some big pipe(s), rather than just slipping a little romex under the sod frown (OK, I assume much - but we've all seen this before).

I say "pipe(s)" because this is a very good time to run a second pipe -preferably 1"- for future phone / computer / CATV / alarm service. As long as the ditch is dug - what's the cost of a little PVC?

I also hope the building has a proper ground rod (or GE). He already needs one - the panel makes the wire he has a feeder, not a branch circuit.

Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync] #199602
03/02/11 02:21 PM
03/02/11 02:21 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Thanks for the reply. I guess I really knew that. I was hoping maybe there was a loop hole I was missing. And yes I will recommend to the homeowner that we just pull a new feeder to take care of both panels. He'll probably not want me to do it and do himself illegally, but that will probably be the best anyway. Too much liability involved.

Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync] #199629
03/03/11 01:18 AM
03/03/11 01:18 AM
G
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
For the record the code reference is Article 225 Section 225.30. And the answer is only one supply to the building with a few exceptions.


George Little
Re: 2 power sources in one building? [Re: sparkync] #199666
03/04/11 03:13 AM
03/04/11 03:13 AM
T
Tesla  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,273
Sacramento, CA
All the money is in the trench -- not the pipe.

Always oversize U/G pipes. If the conductors need 3/4" EMT -- go with 1" PVC if not 1.25" PVC. It's dirty down there.

Add a spare -- every time.

NEVER use PVC under 1" unless it is a trivial short hop for a hot and a neutral.

Because all the money is in the trench -- not the pipe.

As CAT standards keep ramping up -- the larger the sweep must be.

Just another reason to shun small diameter underground runs.


Tesla

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
noderaser
noderaser
Portland, Oregon, United States
Posts: 404
Joined: March 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 9
Popular Topics(Views)
244,052 Are you busy
181,045 Re: Forum
171,286 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9862 MB (Peak: 1.1410 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-02-22 20:23:58 UTC