ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 25 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#198140 01/13/11 02:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
Around here for years when using a trench for burying USE cable in residential areas, it's always said that the requirement was 18", but as I read in the code it's actually 24" unless it's under a residential driveway or parking area. I'm talking about a normal run to a out building from a main panel not running under any concrete or not in conduit. Am I the only one that's been with this assumption? I've think I've even had inspectors tell me 18" before. Any thoughts on this??? Thanks...
Also when driving ground rods for a subpanel in a detached building, I'm under the assumption that it is still (2) ground rods at least 6ft. apart and attached to the grounding bar in the subpanel...???

Last edited by sparkync; 01/13/11 02:50 PM.
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
300.5 says 24" for direct burial cable/conductors unless this is a residential, single circuit, GFCI at the source end, 120v, 20a max, which can be 12"
That loophole also eliminates the need for a ground rod.

Anything else puts you into 225 part II and 250.32 along with the deeper 300.5 requirements.

They put the single residential circuit loophole in there to compromise a safer alternative to running an orange cord through the trees or along the ground.
If digging is hard there, RNC at 18" becomes a very attractive option. Personally I would go that way anyhow.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Member
Originally Posted by sparkync
Also when driving ground rods for a subpanel in a detached building, I'm under the assumption that it is still (2) ground rods at least 6ft. apart and attached to the grounding bar in the subpanel...???


The 6' rule is valid but i don't think you need two ground rods unless the resistance of the one electrode is higher than 25 ohms.


Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,202 Are you busy
232,196 Re: Forum
216,941 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5