ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Lock-down Thread
by Bill Addiss - 02/27/21 01:16 PM
Northern Tool Recalls Powerhorse Generators
by Admin - 02/25/21 09:49 PM
You will never guess
by gfretwell - 02/25/21 07:48 PM
New tool
by SMOKEYBOB - 02/15/21 04:59 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 22 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
bath vent fan proximity protection needed? #196763 10/26/10 08:16 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 155
C
crselectric Offline OP
Member
Having trouble locating rule,one of those afternoons, Is it three feet from bath or shower, to require gfi prot.?
Chris

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: bath vent fan proximity protection needed? [Re: crselectric] #196767 10/26/10 08:50 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 155
C
crselectric Offline OP
Member
three feet comes to mind, but I can't find in code?

Re: bath vent fan proximity protection needed? [Re: crselectric] #196768 10/26/10 08:52 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
KJay Offline
Member
The fan manufacturer’s instructions for the ones I use usually only require GFCI for them when they are directly in or over the tub or shower itself.
A paddle fan would be a different story. Check out NEC 410.10[D] anyway.
Do you have other local requirement for this?

Re: bath vent fan proximity protection needed? [Re: KJay] #196770 10/26/10 09:48 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,569
G
gfretwell Online Content
Member
KJay is right, 410.10(D) is where the 3 feet comes from but that is a paddle fan.

Quote
(D) Bathtub and Shower Areas. No parts of cord-connected luminaires, chain-, cable-, or cord-suspended luminaires, lighting track, pendants, or ceiling-suspended (paddle) fans shall be located within a zone measured 900 mm (3 ft) horizontally and 2.5 m (8 ft) vertically from the top of the bathtub rim or shower stall threshold. This zone is all encompassing and includes the space directly over the tub or shower stall. Luminaires located within the actual outside dimension of the bathtub or shower to a height of 2.5 m (8 ft) vertically from the top of the bathtub rim or shower threshold shall be marked for damp locations, or marked for wet locations where subject to shower spray.


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CharlieE
CharlieE
Indianapolis
Posts: 201
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
275,544 Are you busy
209,453 Re: Forum
196,847 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3