ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 9 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#196760 10/26/10 07:07 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 155
C
Member
do all bathrooms need there own receptacle circuits, can I put 2 baths on one circuit, the lighting will be on its own, but can I put four recept.s on one 20 amp? I thought I read it was ok?

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
One circuit that feeds nothing but bathroom receptacles is OK, see 210.11(C)(3)


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Tom #196762 10/26/10 07:41 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 155
C
Member
Ah there it is, thanks chris


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 187
Joined: November 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,482 Are you busy
231,875 Re: Forum
216,499 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5