ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 82 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#196745 10/25/10 04:00 PM
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 30
B
Bravo Offline OP
Member
I am currently doing a lighting renovation design for senior residence facility. The facility has a single generator (emergency) with one ATS that serves the entire bldg with emergency and non-emergency loads. Currently all of the existing light fixtures thru-out the bldg do not have battery backups, there are no UPS equipment or self contained wall packs. all of the lighting is connected to the generator thru one ATS.

Is this in violation of the NEC 7006(d) - Use of transfer equipment?
I recommended for the owner, to avoid installing an additional ATS and gear, to install light fixtures with battery backup or wall packs for areas being renovated.

does NEC 7005 allow this system with a single ATS?

thanks in advance

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
I think you'll find the NEC to be less than helpful on this point. It all comes down to what type of system you have. Not in the technical sense, but in the administrative sense.

That is, is your system 'required,' 'emergency,' or 'optional?' Only the AHJ and the architect know for sure.

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 30
B
Bravo Offline OP
Member
and that is so true. I guess the system we have is emergency but even it was classified as 'required' I still requires a ATS for emergency circuits?

Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,273
T
Member
Though more than one hat can be thrown into the ring...

It is usually the case that the Fire Marshall is the AHJ.


Tesla

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Tom
Tom
Shinnston, WV USA
Posts: 1,044
Joined: January 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,572 Are you busy
231,913 Re: Forum
216,550 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5