ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
EMC Glands on Motors
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 06:12 AM
Ground Rods: Installation and Hook-Up
by Trumpy - 12/01/22 05:54 AM
Happy Thanksgiving all!
by gfretwell - 11/30/22 05:55 PM
Colt Firearms Switchbox
by NORCAL - 11/29/22 01:04 AM
Perfect work light?
by gfretwell - 11/22/22 12:48 AM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 30 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 81
B
bigpapa Offline OP
Member
How do you size a contactor that is in the primary circuit of a transformer?
I am looking for a specific CEC rule or guidance.
In this case 75KVA 600V 3PH primary with upstream 70A circuit breaker.

I know you can use definite purpose contactors but i think you have to upsize them for inductive loads. If that is the case, does the code address this specifically?

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
2008 NEC Article 450 450.3 (B).
See Table 450.3(B).
The way I usually do it (if no charts handy).
480 primary/120-208 secondary.
480x1.73 = 830.4 round out to 830
208 x 1.73 = 359.84 round out to 360
75 x 1000 = 75000 Divided by 830 = 90.36 amp pri.
7500 divided by 360 = 208.33
Pri can be up to 250% if seconday protected no more then 125%
So 70 amp breaker Pri. Fine
Secondary 125% x 208.33 = 260.4 amps
See (450.3 (B) Table note 1.
Then go to 240.6.
Thats the way I;ve done it.
Yoopesup

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline
Member
I don't see a rule about controlling transformers, so 14-400 should cover it.
Quote
14-400 Control devices shall have ratings suitable for the connected load of the circuits that they control and, with the exception of isolating switches, shall be capable of safely establishing and interrupting such loads
I wouldn't think the transformer is the load. Rather, it has a load. If you connect only capacitors to the transformer, doesn't the primary have a leading power factor like a capacitor and not a lagging power factor like a motor?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
NORCAL 5
Popular Topics(Views)
300,393 Are you busy
230,033 Re: Forum
214,833 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5