ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Led Strips
by KevinL. 10/23/18 12:22 AM
Lighting Plan
by KevinL. 10/23/18 12:11 AM
Brookstone Wireless Speakers Recalled
by Admin. 10/22/18 11:23 PM
Briggs & Stratton Recalls Fuel Tank Caps
by Admin. 10/22/18 11:16 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 24 guests, and 25 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Sizing contactors for transformer loads #193964
05/01/10 10:36 PM
05/01/10 10:36 PM
B
bigpapa  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 81
canada
How do you size a contactor that is in the primary circuit of a transformer?
I am looking for a specific CEC rule or guidance.
In this case 75KVA 600V 3PH primary with upstream 70A circuit breaker.

I know you can use definite purpose contactors but i think you have to upsize them for inductive loads. If that is the case, does the code address this specifically?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Sizing contactors for transformer loads [Re: bigpapa] #193967
05/02/10 01:46 PM
05/02/10 01:46 PM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Michigan
2008 NEC Article 450 450.3 (B).
See Table 450.3(B).
The way I usually do it (if no charts handy).
480 primary/120-208 secondary.
480x1.73 = 830.4 round out to 830
208 x 1.73 = 359.84 round out to 360
75 x 1000 = 75000 Divided by 830 = 90.36 amp pri.
7500 divided by 360 = 208.33
Pri can be up to 250% if seconday protected no more then 125%
So 70 amp breaker Pri. Fine
Secondary 125% x 208.33 = 260.4 amps
See (450.3 (B) Table note 1.
Then go to 240.6.
Thats the way I;ve done it.
Yoopesup

Re: Sizing contactors for transformer loads [Re: Yoopersup] #193969
05/03/10 12:54 AM
05/03/10 12:54 AM
T
twh  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
Regina, Sask.
I don't see a rule about controlling transformers, so 14-400 should cover it.
Quote
14-400 Control devices shall have ratings suitable for the connected load of the circuits that they control and, with the exception of isolating switches, shall be capable of safely establishing and interrupting such loads
I wouldn't think the transformer is the load. Rather, it has a load. If you connect only capacitors to the transformer, doesn't the primary have a leading power factor like a capacitor and not a lagging power factor like a motor?


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 11
Admin 7
Popular Topics(Views)
250,668 Are you busy
188,148 Re: Forum
177,838 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 15 (0.006s) Memory: 0.9522 MB (Peak: 1.0784 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-10-23 18:24:45 UTC