ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 92 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
G
New Member
A customer requests an addtional circuit (3 outlets) in a stand alone garage.

She has an outside 100 AMP disconnect at the entrance. From there the feeder goes direct to the oposite side of the house and terminates at a Ronk 100 AMP manual transfer switch (for a portable generator hookup).

EGC and all neutrals from the single house distribution panel and the stand alone garage distribution panel are bonded together inside the Ronk manual transfer switch. The house distribution panel and the stand alone garage distribution panel have egc and neutral seperate as required in each panel.

House panel is 125 AMP service. Stand alone garage panel is 100 AMP service.

I cannot find a code section on this.
Q - Can both these two distribution panels be bonded together (EGC and neutral) at the same location inside the Ronk manual transfer switch?
Q - If they can be does the 1st bond of neutral and ground at the outside service entrance disconnect (on the other side of the house) cause a problem by being a second EGC and neutral bond?

Thanks.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Your code reference is 250.32.

You can not tie the "Grounded" conductor to the equipment after the Service Disconnect. You must carry an equipment ground conductor with any feeders and keep the Grounded conductor (Neutral) and the equipment grounding conductor separated. If your generator is a SDS you must use a 3-pole transfer switch (assume single phase) and transfer the neutral.

By the way Welcome to the forum. With a name like George your okay.


George Little
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
G
New Member
Thanks George!


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 7
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,734 Are you busy
231,965 Re: Forum
216,683 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5