ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
From an outsider- How does tipping work?
by HotLine1 - 12/04/20 01:09 PM
Thought this was funny
by HotLine1 - 12/04/20 12:55 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by Trumpy - 12/02/20 04:11 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Trumpy - 12/02/20 03:51 AM
What does your work place look like?
by Trumpy - 12/02/20 03:42 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 16 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Adding a switch in a finished house #193319 03/27/10 12:36 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
D
Davo Offline OP
New Member
While cutting the hole for the box to add a switch in a finished house - I note that the mounting tabs and hardware on the outside of a receptacle box would require a large or messy hole to accommodate the box - is there a specific box that works best for this purpose? (the 1110 box comes to mind - it is smooth but also too large) Also - I intend to use a bendable drill extension designed for this purpose to drill a hole through to the bottom of the wall - (I'll have a peek with a mirror before I drill) - I wonder whether there it is necessary to protect the wall somehow from damage where the drillbit inserts through the hole to prevent damage of the drywall. My intention is to use bx for the wiring - thanks

Last edited by Davo; 03/27/10 12:37 PM.
Tools for Electricians:
Re: Adding a switch in a finished house [Re: Davo] #193338 03/28/10 11:50 PM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 165
R
Rewire Offline
Member
why would the hole need to be large or messy I have installed hundreds of oldwork boxes that wshen complete are completly hidden

Re: Adding a switch in a finished house [Re: Rewire] #193342 03/29/10 12:32 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline
Member
I don't think that a handy box is rated for a recessed installation and why would you use ac90 in a house? Use an 1104 or 1004 with ears and clamps and nmd90. It's better to attach to a stud, but every one seems to be using F clips. The flex bit is good for getting you out of a problem, but it's also great for getting you into one, so be careful. If you can use a flex bit, you must have access above or below so an auger bit will work, too.

The hole for the box is 2.25 inches wide by 3.25 inches high and the side are straight. Notch the bottom for the screw tab so the box can sit on the bottom of the hole. If you can hit a stud, use #6 wood screws. They sit tighter against the side of the box, but the hole must be .25 inches away from the stud or the box will twist out of the wall.

I assume it isn't an outside wall or you wouldn't be thinking about using a mirror; but, if it is, don't forget the vapour barrier.

If the walls are lathe and plaster, just call an electrician.



Re: Adding a switch in a finished house [Re: twh] #193355 03/29/10 11:21 AM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
D
Davo Offline OP
New Member
Thanks for the response twh - the reason I would use ac90 is because the line has to be fished through the wall - therefore the line cannot be tacked down - hence the code requires ac90. Thanks for your other tips.

Re: Adding a switch in a finished house [Re: Davo] #193366 03/29/10 01:12 PM
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 21
J
jackolsen Offline
Member
I don't think you require ac90 the only rule that talks about fished cable is 12-520.I use nmd90 all the time in walls when I need to add a new addition or extend a cct.Next time I take out a permit I will ask the electrical inspector.Iam in BC so BC safety Authority.

Re: Adding a switch in a finished house [Re: jackolsen] #193393 03/30/10 01:26 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
D
Davo Offline OP
New Member
Well that settles it. Thanks for that 12-520 jackolsen.

Re: Adding a switch in a finished house [Re: Davo] #193406 03/31/10 04:09 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
H
homerjones Offline
Member
using a 2104 box will do a better job than an 1104 the welded box will sit absolutely flat against the stud and can be screwed into place just bang the drywall tabs flat and cut the hole right flat against the stud.

Re: Adding a switch in a finished house [Re: homerjones] #193407 03/31/10 04:13 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
H
homerjones Offline
Member
forgot to add, use a coathanger with a sharpened end. drill throught the flor or ceiling right next to the wall. this will give you a location for drilling your wiring hole from the attic or basement without guessing, and will leave a very tiny hole which you can fill with drywall mud if it's ceiling. and if it's floor you won't even see the hole later.

Re: Adding a switch in a finished house [Re: homerjones] #193409 03/31/10 08:16 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 376
F
frank Offline
Member
I have no idea what the code rule is but 9c90 is required for rework the rational is dragging a cable through a void can skin it.i know this because of the inspector busted me on it.

Re: Adding a switch in a finished house [Re: homerjones] #193410 03/31/10 08:25 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,803
Alan Belson Offline
Member
Could you not go wireless? A tx-rx will probably cost less than the labour involved all that drilling and fishing. Especially if you damage the customer's wall finish!


Wood work but can't!
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 7,220
Joined: April 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 20
Popular Topics(Views)
272,248 Are you busy
206,130 Re: Forum
194,125 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3