ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
https://crbtech.in/e
lectrical-design/top
-plc-scada

by niamishra. 10/18/18 02:52 AM
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by sabrown. 10/17/18 05:06 PM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by dsk. 10/17/18 01:25 PM
SCADA interview questions and answers 2019
by niamishra. 10/17/18 03:26 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (niamishra), 8 guests, and 21 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Michigans Code, GFCI on non grounded receptacles #192142
01/29/10 12:37 PM
01/29/10 12:37 PM
T
Trick440  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 248
Waterford, MI, USA
Could someone look up the MI Code about GFCI protecting Non grounded receptacles as long as they are marked 'GFCI Protected' & 'No Equipment Ground'

I have been following the NEC code on this forever and now it seems I have been corrected as that code is not accepted in MI.

I would need to run a grounded conductor (panel, water main, etc.) to add a 3 prong receptacle?

Would love to look it up myself but loaned my book out! Thanks.

Last edited by Trick440; 01/29/10 12:38 PM.

Shake n Bake
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Michigans Code, GFCI on non grounded receptacles [Re: Trick440] #192149
01/29/10 09:03 PM
01/29/10 09:03 PM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Michigan
MRC 2006 Michigan Residental Code.
NEC covers replacement Receptacles under 406.3(D).
AS far as MRC Chapter 39 Devices & Luminaires. E3901.11.1
Exception. That deals with grounding switch plate enclosers,& Switchs fed with ungrounded Romex GFI protection can be used. Section E3902.2 says 15 & 20 amp recp. SHALL be grounding type.
I could find nothing of Outlets & existing.
Might be best to ask yout AHJ if he is going to use the NEC .

Might be there but I didn;t find it.

Re: Michigans Code, GFCI on non grounded receptacles [Re: Yoopersup] #192155
01/30/10 12:49 AM
01/30/10 12:49 AM
G
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Assuming this is a 1 or 2 family dwelling, the inspector is correct. Read all about it in Appendix J- p. 598 in the MRC (Michigan Residential Code). The specific AJ301.4 Exception 3 applies. This has been in the MRC (A version of the IRC) for at least three code cycles. I have submitted a proposal to the code change committee for the 2009 MRC which should be adopted this year, that makes the wording in the MRC the same as the wording in the NEC. The proposal was accepted and when the 2009 MRC is adopted the rules for replacement receptacles will be the same in both the NEC and the MRC. Most inspectors will accept an ungrounded receptacle when it is protected upstream with a GFCI device. I suspect that the majority of inspectors don't even know about the Appendix J requirements.


George Little
Re: Michigans Code, GFCI on non grounded receptacles [Re: George Little] #192173
01/30/10 03:35 PM
01/30/10 03:35 PM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Michigan
George
Yer on the Ball!! I would have never thought to look back there! Thank you.
Yoopersup

Re: Michigans Code, GFCI on non grounded receptacles [Re: Yoopersup] #192175
01/30/10 06:04 PM
01/30/10 06:04 PM
G
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Your welcome Ernie, that's what this board is all about. I learn, you learn and we all benefit.


George Little

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 11
Popular Topics(Views)
250,372 Are you busy
187,985 Re: Forum
177,529 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9695 MB (Peak: 1.1122 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-10-18 07:17:09 UTC