ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by Lostazhell - 12/01/20 03:44 AM
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 11/30/20 04:12 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/30/20 04:04 PM
From an outsider- How does tipping work?
by gfretwell - 11/30/20 04:00 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/30/20 03:51 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 16 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Is Listing Required #191854 01/16/10 01:13 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 53
I
InspectorE Offline OP
Member
A friend of mine is involved in installing (physically) various types of industrial machinery at a company. He recently installed an industrial machine and the electrician refused to do the electrical connection as the machinery itself isn't listed, although it does have a label with all the pertinent information.

My reading of the NEC indicates that some specific devices have a listing requirement. For example, if my friend had installed an electrical heater under Article 424, 424.6 requires that the heater is required to be listed. In this case, if the heater wasn't listed, the electrician would be correct, he couldn't do the electrical connection. However, Article 670, Industrial Machinery, does not indicate that listing is necessary for the machine itself. The FPN in 670.1 indicates that the machinery has to have sufficient information on the label to allow the electrician to wire the machinery with the proper sized conductors, overcurrent protection, etc. But the machine itself does not need to be listed. 670.1 gives me the impression that the NEC only deals with the installation up to the disconnect for the machine, and not beyond that point.

Obviously, everything in the electrical system proper has to be listed. Looking through the NEC at the other articles shows that some specific devices have to be listed, others have to be labeled, and some show no specific requirement other than being approved by the AHJ. Is this correct?

Thanks!

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Is Listing Required [Re: InspectorE] #191855 01/16/10 01:58 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,218
HotLine1 Offline
Member
E:

From the '08 NEC Handbook CD:

"Approved. Acceptable to the authority having jurisdiction."

Commentary from the Handbook......
See the definition of authority having jurisdiction and 110.2 for a better understanding of the approval process. Understanding NEC terms such as listed, labeled, and identified (as applied to equipment) will also assist the user in understanding the approval process.
Listed equipment will more readily be approved by an authority having jurisdiction where the authority accepts the laboratory's listing mark. Other options may be available for the jurisdiction to approve equipment, including evaluation by the inspection authority or field evaluation by a qualified laboratory or individual. Where an evaluation is conducted on site, industry standards such as NFPA 79, Electrical Standard for Industrial Machinery (if applicable), should be used.

As there are no specifics within Art. 670, the subject becomes a call for.....the electrician responsible to tie-in, and the AHJ...if it's a job to be inspected.


John
Re: Is Listing Required [Re: HotLine1] #191862 01/16/10 03:19 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
There's a tremendous amount of equipment out there that is perfectly safe, 'state of the art,' and not listed. Not by UL, or anyone else.

UL has a strong presence in some industries, and a very weak presence in others. Even control panels are not usually listed; and even a 'listed' panel can be designed in a manner that operates equipment in an unsafe manner.

If the electrician doesn't feel comfortable, that's his call to make. If the customer encounters this with a few electricians, there might be something else going on.

Re: Is Listing Required [Re: InspectorE] #191869 01/16/10 10:53 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
sparkyinak Offline
Member
Most industrail equipment is custom built thus the maufacturer's libility is the equipment's llisting. The electrical equipment will likely be listed thus meeting the requirement. Kind of of like building a modular house. The house as a whole Is not listed, just the electrical components. We just hook up the power and go away.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Re: Is Listing Required [Re: sparkyinak] #191870 01/16/10 11:31 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
George Little Offline
Member
Look at the scope of Article 670 and then 670.3, you'll notice that there is a requirement for a name plate the word "shall" is used and as long as it has a name plate, a disconnect, properly sized wires and overcurrent protection (based on the name plate) no problem for me as an inspector or an electrician as long as he connects the machine based on the name plate.


George Little
Re: Is Listing Required [Re: InspectorE] #191886 01/17/10 05:30 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,354
Trumpy Offline
Member
My first question would be.
What sort of machine is it?
As in, what does it do and what is it made up of?


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 362
Joined: April 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 17
Popular Topics(Views)
272,169 Are you busy
206,055 Re: Forum
194,072 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3