ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 30 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#190657 11/29/09 03:16 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 240
Member
I have royally blundered my service design for this house with a mother-in-law apartment(I think?... in some fairness to myself, I am picking up where someone else left off). I have a remote 400 amp service on a well house 100 feet away from main house. I ran underground wires to house, and I went into an LB and then into a JBox which I used tap blocks to splice SER cable to the underground wire(without a disconnect-mistake #1)which feeds main house panel.Then from that panel I am feeding the mother-in-law apartment 100 amp sub-panel with main back feed breaker(mistake #2?) I realize now I need a 200 amp disco for SER cable that feeds house panel, and want to place it inside the house at closet point of entry, but that is a closet. Can I stick my disco in coat closet? And if I did would I get bit by 225.35 access for mother-in-law occupant? Which is my second question "Should I just get a rain tight disco and place outside meeting 225.32 and 225.35 in one fail swoop?"

This is my first experience in twenty years with this type of remote service and I am paying a hefty price!!

Thanks guys,
H20

Last edited by watersparkfalls; 11/29/09 03:21 AM.
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 240
Member
I am wondering if the main breaker at twin meter(main service)qualifies as access to supply for occupants?

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 763
K
Member
I personally wouldn't install it in a clothes closet anyway, but if the disconnect contains overcurrent protection, I would definitely say it's a no-go, at least per 240.24[D].
IMO, an outdoor disconnect located at grade level in a common area would meet the requirements of both 230.70[A],1, Readily Accessible Location and 230.72, Access to Occupants.

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 240
Member
Thanks Kjay,
trying to stretch clothes to coat...
But ignitable covers both.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
waymag
waymag
dallas, texas, USA
Posts: 70
Joined: January 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
303,127 Are you busy
232,148 Re: Forum
216,868 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5