ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Solar PV Wiring Errors
by renosteinke - 03/02/24 08:12 PM
Do You Wrap Your Receptacles?
by gfretwell - 02/20/24 10:48 PM
Cable Chase Code Requirement
by renosteinke - 02/16/24 07:00 PM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 02/16/24 10:37 AM
Cordless Tools: The Obvious Question
by gfretwell - 02/08/24 07:28 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 32 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#190358 11/12/09 07:23 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 172
W
Member
Due to the wording in 210.11(C)(3), is it allowable to take a multi wire branch circuit to the bath receptacles and use the other side to power other outlets? To me it seems to be a technical violation of the code as written but not a violation of the intent of this article.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,442
Likes: 2
Cat Servant
Member
It's the breaker that defines a circuit, not the neutral. That other hot can feed any circuit, anywhere in the house.

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 764
K
Member
IMO, itís allowed, since 210.4,[A] states that "branch circuits recognized in this article [which is Art. 210] shall be permitted as multiwire circuits", then goes on to state "a multiwire circuit shall be permitted to be considered as multiple circuits."Meaning the 12/3 would be two separate circuits, even though the neutral is common to both.

KJay #190364 11/12/09 11:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 172
W
Member
Thanks KJay thats what I was looking for.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5